Blackstone Secured Lending Fund (BXSL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.3%.
Who owns Blackstone Secured Lending Fund?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Michael Karp, 8.9% (13G/A filed Feb 14, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Morgan Stanley (2.7% of the shares), Bank of America (2.4%) and UBS Group (2.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Blackstone Secured Lending Fund shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Morgan Stanley: 2.7%
- 2. Bank of America: 2.4%
- 3. UBS Group: 2.2%
- 4. VAN ECK Associates: 1.8%
- 5. Ohio Strs: 1.7%
- 6. Ensign Peak Advisors: 1.4%
- 7. Blackstone: 1.4%
- 8. Nomura Asset Management: 1.4%
- 9. Generali Asset Management SPA SGR: 1.1%
- 10. Corient Private Wealth: 1.0%
How much of Blackstone Secured Lending Fund do institutions own?
The 360 institutions that file 13F reported 37.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by Michael Karp (Feb 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 4): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$1.7M (+70 K shares) · bought $3.1M and sold $1.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 5 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Progeny 3$18.3M0.9%
- QVT FinancialReduced$4.4M0.3%−0.1 pp
- Callodine Capital ManagementIncreased$4.0M0.3%+0.2 pp
- Adams Asset Advisors$1.2M0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BXSL (all 13F filers)
- Morgan Stanley6.4 MBank or trading desk · 2.73% of the company+361 K
- Bank of America5.6 MBank or trading desk · 2.42% of the company−124 K
- UBS Group5.1 MBank or trading desk · 2.20% of the company+398 K
- VAN ECK Associates4.2 MInvestment firm · 1.78% of the company+2.0 M
- Ohio Strs4.0 MType not verified · 1.71% of the company0
- Ensign Peak Advisors3.3 MFoundation or endowment · 1.41% of the company+693 K
- Blackstone3.2 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 1.37% of the company0
- Nomura Asset Management3.2 MInvestment firm · 1.35% of the company−407 K
- Generali Asset Management SPA SGR2.6 MType not verified · 1.12% of the company+83 K
- Corient Private Wealth2.3 MWealth adviser · 0.98% of the company−250 K
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- +361 K
- % of the company
- 2.73%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $151M
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- −124 K
- % of the company
- 2.42%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $134M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- +398 K
- % of the company
- 2.20%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $122M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
- % of the company
- 1.78%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $98.7M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.71%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $94.8M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +693 K
- % of the company
- 1.41%
See more
- Type
- Foundation or endowment
- Value
- $78.1M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.37%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $76.0M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- −407 K
- % of the company
- 1.35%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $74.8M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +83 K
- % of the company
- 1.12%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $61.7M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- −250 K
- % of the company
- 0.98%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $54.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 37.7% of the shares · top 10: 17.1% · in index firms: 1.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 37.7%
Shares reported by the 360 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 4, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 4.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $278M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 229.2 M
- 1 year
- −24.1%
- 3 years
- −38.7%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $295M
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $678M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 3.82
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Michael Karp8.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2024 · filed: Feb 14, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.