Berkshire Hathaway (BRK/B): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
148 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.0%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Berkshire Hathaway?
According to the proxy statement (DEF 14A filed Mar 13, 2026, data as of Mar 4, 2026), Warren E. Buffett holds 38.4% of the Class A shares, 30.2% of total voting power and 13.7% of the economic interest. Other holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class B shares: Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class B reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.7% of Class B), Vanguard Capital Management (8.5%) and State Street (5.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Berkshire Hathaway shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class B:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.7%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 8.5%
- 3. State Street: 5.4%
- 4. Geode Capital Management: 3.0%
- 5. Morgan Stanley: 1.9%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.7%
- 7. Northern Trust: 1.1%
- 8. Gates Foundation Trust: 1.1%
- 9. JPMorgan Chase: 0.9%
- 10. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 0.8%
How much of Berkshire Hathaway do institutions own?
The 4,934 institutions that file 13F reported 65.9% of the Class B shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:Proxy statement (DEF 14A) filed Mar 13, 2026 ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class B shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 14, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Berkshire Hathaway revenue
Berkshire Hathaway reported annual revenue of $371.44 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
- Bill GatesGates Foundation Trust21.4%
- Chris BloomstranSemper Augustus15.5% (25.6% with BRK/A)
- Li LuHimalaya Capital15.0%
- Tom GaynerMarkel Group5.9% (12.4% with BRK/A)
- François RochonGiverny Capital4.2% (4.4% with BRK/A)
- Bruce BerkowitzFairholme3.0% (3.5% with BRK/A)
- George SorosSoros Fund1.1%
- Chuck AkreAkre Capital0.1%
Bill Gates 13F (Q2 2026)Chris Bloomstran 13F (Q2 2026)Li Lu 13F (Q2 2026)Tom Gayner 13F (Q2 2026)François Rochon 13F (Q2 2026)Bruce Berkowitz 13F (Q2 2026)George Soros 13F (Q2 2026)Chuck Akre 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (149 → 148): 3 opened · 4 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$412M (+824 K shares) · bought $825M and sold $413MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 138 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 149 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- H&H International Investment$4.6 bn24.2%
- Himalaya Capital ManagementIncreased$555M15.0%+2.8 pp
- Armstrong Henry H AssociatesIncreased$188M18.2%+0.3 pp34.5% with BRK/A
- United American Securities Inc. (d/b/a UAS Asset Management)Reduced$149M32.0%−1.0 pp32.2% with BRK/A
- Semper Augustus Investments GroupIncreased$137M15.5%+1.1 pp25.6% with BRK/A
- Wallace Capital ManagementIncreased$132M14.5%+1.2 pp14.8% with BRK/A
- Schwerin Boyle Capital ManagementReduced$107M13.1%−0.1 pp13.2% with BRK/A
- Pacifica Capital Investments$94.3M32.2%35.5% with BRK/A
- Manitou Investment Management$84.7M15.7%15.6% with BRK/A
- St. James InvestmentIncreased$73.1M11.6%+0.4 pp
- GoodHaven Capital Management$61.4M19.4%
- Saybrook CapitalIncreased$53.0M13.3%+0.3 pp17.1% with BRK/A
- Wittenberg Investment Management$50.8M17.4%
- Portland Investment CounselReduced$48.3M13.5%−1.2 pp
- Norman Fields, Gottscho Capital ManagementReduced$48.3M14.6%−0.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Gates Foundation TrustFoundation or endowment$7.4 bn21.4%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$4.4 bn0.4%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$2.0 bn1.0%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$1.8 bn1.0%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$1.4 bn0.9%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$1.3 bn0.7%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$1.1 bn1.0%
- TetradSingle-position portfolio$958M92.3%
Largest holders of BRK/B (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock121.2 MIndex manager · 8.67% of the company−25 K
- Vanguard Capital Management118.4 MIndex manager · 8.46% of the company+945 K
- State Street75.7 MIndex manager · 5.42% of the company+1.6 M
- Geode Capital Management41.5 MIndex manager · 2.97% of the company+365 K
- Morgan Stanley26.7 MBank or trading desk · 1.91% of the company−187 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management24.4 MIndex manager · 1.74% of the company+650 K
- Northern Trust15.4 MIndex manager · 1.10% of the company−50 K
- Gates Foundation Trust14.7 MFoundation or endowment · 1.05% of the company−2.4 M
- JPMorgan Chase13.0 MBank or trading desk · 0.93% of the company−3.4 M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management11.6 MIndex manager · 0.83% of the company+189 K
- Shares
- 121.2 M
- Change
- −25 K
- % of the company
- 8.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $60.6 bn
- Shares
- 118.4 M
- Change
- +945 K
- % of the company
- 8.46%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $59.2 bn
- Shares
- 75.7 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 5.42%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $37.9 bn
- Shares
- 41.5 M
- Change
- +365 K
- % of the company
- 2.97%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $20.7 bn
- Shares
- 26.7 M
- Change
- −187 K
- % of the company
- 1.91%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $13.3 bn
- Shares
- 24.4 M
- Change
- +650 K
- % of the company
- 1.74%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.2 bn
- Shares
- 15.4 M
- Change
- −50 K
- % of the company
- 1.10%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $7.7 bn
- Shares
- 14.7 M
- Change
- −2.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.05%
See more
- Type
- Foundation or endowment
- Value
- $7.4 bn
- Shares
- 13.0 M
- Change
- −3.4 M
- % of the company
- 0.93%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $6.4 bn
- Shares
- 11.6 M
- Change
- +189 K
- % of the company
- 0.83%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.8 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Well-known investors with options on this stock
The 13F does not say whether the option is bought or written, nor its strike or expiry. It may be a hedge. It is not added to the portfolio. The figure is the value of the underlying shares (notional), not the premium paid. Well-known investors only: among all 13F filers, most options belong to market makers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 22.3%
- ROE
- 11.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $385 bn
- Revenue growth
- 3.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $85.8 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 40/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.54
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management9.65%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Berkshire Hathaway Announces Leadership Appointments»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MastercardMA · 152 managers
- JPMorgan ChaseJPM · 120 managers
- VisaV · 185 managers
- American ExpressAXP · 74 managers
- S&P GlobalSPGI · 73 managers
- Bank of AmericaBAC · 59 managers