Berkshire Hathaway (BRK/A): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
55 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.6%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Berkshire Hathaway?
According to the proxy statement (DEF 14A filed Mar 13, 2026, data as of Mar 4, 2026), Warren E. Buffett holds 38.4% of the Class A shares, 30.2% of total voting power and 13.7% of the economic interest. Warren E. Buffett later filed a 13D/A on Jul 15, 2026. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were FMR (2.9% of Class A), First Manhattan (2.7%) and Norges Bank (2.1%).
Which institutions hold the most Berkshire Hathaway shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. FMR: 2.9%
- 2. First Manhattan: 2.7%
- 3. Norges Bank: 2.1%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 0.4%
- 5. HighTower Advisors: 0.4%
- 6. Gardner Russo & Quinn: 0.3%
- 7. Everett Harris: 0.3%
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 0.3%
- 9. Hikari Tsushin: 0.2%
- 10. Markel Group: 0.2%
How much of Berkshire Hathaway do institutions own?
The 1,414 institutions that file 13F reported 16.8% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:Proxy statement (DEF 14A) filed Mar 13, 2026 ↗13D/A by Buffett Warren E (Jul 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 14, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up.
Berkshire Hathaway revenue
Berkshire Hathaway reported annual revenue of $371.44 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
- Chris BloomstranSemper Augustus10.2% (25.6% with BRK/B)
- Tom GaynerMarkel Group6.5% (12.4% with BRK/B)
- Bruce BerkowitzFairholme0.6% (3.5% with BRK/B)
- François RochonGiverny Capital0.2% (4.4% with BRK/B)
Chris Bloomstran 13F (Q2 2026)Tom Gayner 13F (Q2 2026)Bruce Berkowitz 13F (Q2 2026)François Rochon 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (55 → 55): 2 opened · 2 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$24.7M (−33 shares) · bought $23.2M and sold $47.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 54 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 55 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Gardner Russo & QuinnReduced$1.1 bn12.0%−0.2 pp18.1% with BRK/B
- Davis Asset ManagementIncreased$364M9.2%+0.2 pp13.7% with BRK/B
- Allen Holding$220M21.7%
- Armstrong Henry H AssociatesReduced$202M19.6%−0.3 pp34.5% with BRK/B
- Timucuan Asset ManagementReduced$120M4.4%−0.1 pp10.0% with BRK/B
- Punch Card Management$109M42.4%
- Tweedy, Browne$108M8.2%12.6% with BRK/B
- Semper Augustus Investments GroupIncreased$89.9M10.2%+0.3 pp25.6% with BRK/B
- General American Investors$82.4M5.0%
- Greenlea Lane Capital Management$47.2M13.0%
- Global Frontier Investments$32.9M5.7%7.0% with BRK/B
- Hutner Capital Management$30.7M12.2%20.0% with BRK/B
- Allen Operations$30.7M4.3%3.5% with BRK/B
- Saybrook Capital$16.5M4.1%17.1% with BRK/B
- Weik Capital Management$9.0M3.5%11.2% with BRK/B
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$7.8 bn0.8%
- Hikari TsushinOperating company$844M56.0%
- Graham Holdings Co Master Retirement TrustSingle-position portfolio$621M84.6%
- WELLCOME TRUST LTD (THE) as trustee of the WELLCOME TRUSTFoundation or endowment$524M5.8%
- S&G FoundationFoundation or endowment$498M23.2%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$443M0.2%
- State of Wisconsin Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$426M0.9%
- Hikari PowerOperating company$342M78.0%
Largest holders of BRK/A (all 13F filers)
- FMR15 KInvestment firm · 2.87% of the company−2,467
- First Manhattan14 KType not verified · 2.73% of the company−166
- Norges Bank10 KPension or sovereign fund · 2.05% of the companyno data
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2,056Index manager · 0.41% of the company+3
- HighTower Advisors1,946Wealth adviser · 0.38% of the company−60
- Gardner Russo & Quinnconcentrated1,432Investment firm · 0.28% of the company−28
- Everett Harris1,417Type not verified · 0.28% of the company+2
- Vanguard Capital Management1,378Index manager · 0.27% of the company−1
- Hikari Tsushin1,127Operating company · 0.22% of the company0
- Markel Group1,114Insurance holding · 0.22% of the company0
- Shares
- 15 K
- Change
- −2,467
- % of the company
- 2.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.9 bn
- Shares
- 14 K
- Change
- −166
- % of the company
- 2.73%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.3 bn
- Shares
- 10 K
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 2.05%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $7.8 bn
- Shares
- 2,056
- Change
- +3
- % of the company
- 0.41%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 1,946
- Change
- −60
- % of the company
- 0.38%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Gardner Russo & Quinnconcentrated
- Shares
- 1,432
- Change
- −28
- % of the company
- 0.28%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 1,417
- Change
- +2
- % of the company
- 0.28%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 1,378
- Change
- −1
- % of the company
- 0.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 1,127
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.22%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $844M
- Shares
- 1,114
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.22%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $834M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 22.3%
- ROE
- 11.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $385 bn
- Revenue growth
- 3.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $85.8 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 40/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.54
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Berkshire Hathaway Announces Leadership Appointments»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Moody'sMCO · 56 managers
- Bank of AmericaBAC · 59 managers
- Nu HoldingsNU · 51 managers
- Wells FargoWFC · 48 managers
- Capital One FinancialCOF · 38 managers
- S&P GlobalSPGI · 73 managers