Ballard Power Systems (BLDP): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Ballard Power Systems?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Weichai Power Hong Kong International Development, 10.3% (13D/A filed May 19, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Morgan Stanley (4.1% of the shares), Two Sigma Investments (3.6%) and D. E. Shaw (3.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Ballard Power Systems shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Morgan Stanley: 4.1%
- 2. Two Sigma Investments: 3.6%
- 3. D. E. Shaw: 3.3%
- 4. Legal & General Group: 2.4%
- 5. Acadian Asset Management: 1.5%
- 6. Renaissance Technologies: 1.4%
- 7. State Street: 1.4%
- 8. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 1.0%
- 9. UBS Group: 1.0%
- 10. Jane Street Group: 1.0%
How much of Ballard Power Systems do institutions own?
The 168 institutions that file 13F reported 34.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13D/A by Weichai Power Hong Kong International Development (May 19, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Ballard Power Systems revenue
Ballard Power Systems reported annual revenue of $99.4 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 40-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$18K (−5 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $18KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Bruni J VReduced$505K0.0%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BLDP (all 13F filers)
- Morgan Stanley12.4 MBank or trading desk+305 K
- Two Sigma Investments10.8 MQuant or multi-manager−1.5 M
- D. E. Shaw9.8 MQuant or multi-manager+1.5 M
- Legal & General Group7.2 MIndex manager+828 K
- Acadian Asset Management4.5 MQuant or multi-manager+4.5 M
- Renaissance Technologies4.3 MQuant or multi-manager+3.8 M
- State Street4.3 MIndex manager−678 K
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings3.1 MIndex manager+363 K
- UBS Group2.9 MBank or trading desk−2.9 M
- Jane Street Group2.9 MBank or trading desk+2.1 M
- Shares
- 12.4 M
- Change
- +305 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $48.2M
- Shares
- 10.8 M
- Change
- −1.5 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $42.1M
- Shares
- 9.8 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $38.1M
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- +828 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $28.1M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +4.5 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $17.5M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +3.8 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $16.9M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- −678 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $16.7M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +363 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.2M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- −2.9 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $11.4M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +2.1 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $11.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 34.6% of the shares · top 10: 20.7% · in index firms: 16.7% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 34.6%
Shares reported by the 168 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 40-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- -104.1%
- Net margin
- -91.5%
- ROE
- -15.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $99.4M
- Revenue growth
- 42.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-90.9M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-66.0M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (40-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 300.2 M
- 1 year
- +0.3%
- 3 years
- +0.7%
- 5 years
- +20.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $6.3M6.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Weichai Power Hong Kong International Development10.32%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 15, 2026 · filed: May 19, 2026
- Weichai Power Hong Kong International Development11.61%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 14, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Weichai Power Hong Kong International Development13.02%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 12, 2026 · filed: May 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers