BK Technologies (BKTI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it; combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 7.1%.
Who owns BK Technologies?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Breach Inlet Capital Management, 6.6% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and Mikhail Stiskin, 6.6% (13G filed May 5, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Breach Inlet Capital Management (6.6% of the shares), BlackRock (4.8%) and Vanguard Capital Management (3.8%).
Which institutions hold the most BK Technologies shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Breach Inlet Capital Management: 6.6%
- 2. BlackRock: 4.8%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.8%
- 4. Renaissance Technologies: 3.5%
- 5. Thrivent Financial for Lutherans: 2.8%
- 6. American Century Companies: 2.6%
- 7. Balentine: 2.4%
- 8. Mawer Investment Management: 2.3%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.3%
- 10. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 1.9%
How much of BK Technologies do institutions own?
The 116 institutions that file 13F reported 60.1% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Breach Inlet Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Mikhail Stiskin (May 5, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
BK Technologies revenue
BK Technologies reported annual revenue of $86.1 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$8.3M (+97 K shares) · bought $8.3M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 2 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 1 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Breach Inlet Capital ManagementIncreased$21.3M7.1%+2.7 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BKTI (all 13F filers)
- Breach Inlet Capital Managementconcentrated248 KInvestment firm · 6.57% of the company+97 K
- BlackRock179 KIndex manager · 4.75% of the company+18 K
- Vanguard Capital Management142 KIndex manager · 3.76% of the company+2,146
- Renaissance Technologies132 KQuant or multi-manager · 3.50% of the company−3,484
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans104 KInsurance holding · 2.75% of the company+84 K
- American Century Companies99 KInvestment firm · 2.63% of the company−1,866
- Balentine89 KType not verified · 2.37% of the company0
- Mawer Investment Management85 KInvestment firm · 2.27% of the company−31 K
- Geode Capital Management85 KIndex manager · 2.25% of the company+10 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors72 KIndex manager · 1.92% of the company+4,494
- Breach Inlet Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 248 K
- Change
- +97 K
- % of the company
- 6.57%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $21.3M
- Shares
- 179 K
- Change
- +18 K
- % of the company
- 4.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $15.4M
- Shares
- 142 K
- Change
- +2,146
- % of the company
- 3.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.2M
- Shares
- 132 K
- Change
- −3,484
- % of the company
- 3.50%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $11.3M
- Shares
- 104 K
- Change
- +84 K
- % of the company
- 2.75%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $8.9M
- Shares
- 99 K
- Change
- −1,866
- % of the company
- 2.63%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $8.5M
- Shares
- 89 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.37%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.7M
- Shares
- 85 K
- Change
- −31 K
- % of the company
- 2.27%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $7.3M
- Shares
- 85 K
- Change
- +10 K
- % of the company
- 2.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $7.3M
- Shares
- 72 K
- Change
- +4,494
- % of the company
- 1.92%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 60.1% of the shares · top 10: 33.0% · in index firms: 28.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 60.1%
Shares reported by the 116 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 7, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 17.9%
- Net margin
- 15.0%
- ROE
- 26.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $90.6M
- Revenue growth
- 15.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $13.6M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $19.6M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 3.9 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $1.2M
- Share issuance
- $598K
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.54
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Breach Inlet Capital Management6.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 26, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Breach Inlet Capital Management5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: May 26, 2026 · filed: May 27, 2026
- Mikhail Stiskin6.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 5, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers