Black Hawk Acquisition (BKHA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Black Hawk Acquisition?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Mizuho Financial Group (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2025), Berkley W R (13G/A filed Nov 10, 2025) and Kerry Propper (13G/A filed Nov 13, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Mizuho Securities USA (747,600 shares), Wolverine Asset Management (331,222 shares) and Berkley W R (314,797 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Black Hawk Acquisition shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Mizuho Securities USA: 747,600 shares
- 2. Wolverine Asset Management: 331,222 shares
- 3. Berkley W R: 314,797 shares
- 4. AQR Arbitrage: 133,108 shares
- 5. Boothbay Fund Management: 120,000 shares
- 6. Westchester Capital Management: 102,000 shares
- 7. Yakira Capital Management: 88,749 shares
- 8. Clear Street Group: 81,481 shares
- 9. D. E. Shaw: 75,000 shares
- 10. Warberg Asset Management: 71,923 shares
Sources:13G/A by Mizuho Financial Group (Aug 13, 2025) ↗13G/A by Berkley W R (Nov 10, 2025) ↗13G/A by Kerry Propper (Nov 13, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of BKHA (all 13F filers)
- Mizuho Securities USA748 KBank or trading desk · 18.00% of the company+374 K
- Wolverine Asset Management331 KType not verified · 7.97% of the company−9,588
- Berkley W R315 KInsurance holding · 7.58% of the company+5,663
- AQR Arbitrage133 KType not verified · 3.20% of the company+903
- Boothbay Fund Management120 KType not verified · 2.89% of the company0
- Westchester Capital Management102 KInvestment firm · 2.46% of the company0
- Yakira Capital Management89 KType not verified · 2.14% of the company0
- Clear Street Group81 KBank or trading desk · 1.96% of the company+6,845
- D. E. Shaw75 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.81% of the company0
- Warberg Asset Management72 KType not verified · 1.73% of the company−400
- Shares
- 748 K
- Change
- +374 K
- % of the company
- 18.00%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $8.6M
- Shares
- 331 K
- Change
- −9,588
- % of the company
- 7.97%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.9M
- Shares
- 315 K
- Change
- +5,663
- % of the company
- 7.58%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $3.9M
- Shares
- 133 K
- Change
- +903
- % of the company
- 3.20%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.6M
- Shares
- 120 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.89%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.4M
- Shares
- 102 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.46%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.2M
- Yakira Capital Management
- Shares
- 89 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.14%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.1M
- Shares
- 81 K
- Change
- +6,845
- % of the company
- 1.96%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $970K
- Shares
- 75 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.81%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $883K
- Warberg Asset Management
- Shares
- 72 K
- Change
- −400
- % of the company
- 1.73%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $857K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.3M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
140.0% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -0.43
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −59.2 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.5M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Wolverine Asset Managementfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 13, 2026 · filed: Nov 5, 2026
- Wolverine Asset Management5.09%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 7, 2026
- First Trust Capital Managementfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 14, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Vesicor Therapeutics Appoints Michael Tolentino, M.D., as Chief Executive Officer»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers