BILL Holdings (BILL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.3%.
Who owns BILL Holdings?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 10.1% (13G/A filed Sep 4, 2026), Feld Peter A, 10.1% (13D/A filed Aug 24, 2026), Starboard Value, 8.6% (13D/A filed Oct 16, 2025), ER Collective Holdings, 7.4% (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2025) and Vanguard Portfolio Management, 5.8% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.8% of the shares), ER Collective Holdings (8.6%) and Starboard Value (7.1%).
Which institutions hold the most BILL Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.8%
- 2. ER Collective Holdings: 8.6%
- 3. Starboard Value: 7.1%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.7%
- 5. Ameriprise Financial: 5.6%
- 6. Senvest Management: 4.1%
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.9%
- 8. Wellington Management Group LLP: 3.6%
- 9. State Street: 3.2%
- 10. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 3.0%
How much of BILL Holdings do institutions own?
The 343 institutions that file 13F reported 98.5% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Sep 4, 2026) ↗13D/A by Feld Peter A (Aug 24, 2026) ↗13D/A by Starboard Value (Oct 16, 2025) ↗13G/A by ER Collective Holdings (Aug 12, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
BILL Holdings revenue
BILL Holdings reported annual revenue of $1.65 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 7): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$110M (−3.0 M shares) · bought $9.7M and sold $119MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 8 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Starboard Value$254M5.6%
- Senvest ManagementIncreased$148M4.4%+0.3 pp
- Greenhouse Funds LLLPReduced$96.6M5.1%−0.9 pp
- Contour Asset ManagementReduced$50.6M1.2%−1.7 pp
- PAR Capital ManagementReduced$7.2M0.2%−0.2 pp
- Iridian Asset ManagementReduced$6.8M2.3%−0.1 pp
- Barton Investment ManagementReduced$337K0.0%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- ER Collective HoldingsSingle-position portfolio$308M100.0%
Largest holders of BILL (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock8.7 MIndex manager · 10.24% of the company+378 K
- ER Collective Holdings8.5 MSingle-position portfolio · 9.99% of the company0
- Starboard Valueconcentrated7.0 MInvestment firm · 8.24% of the company+900
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.7 MIndex manager · 6.67% of the company+3,738
- Ameriprise Financial5.6 MWealth adviser · 6.52% of the company+2.7 M
- Senvest Managementconcentrated4.1 MInvestment firm · 4.81% of the company+267 K
- Vanguard Capital Management3.9 MIndex manager · 4.61% of the company+12 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP3.6 MInvestment firm · 4.18% of the company−300 K
- State Street3.1 MIndex manager · 3.68% of the company+44 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors2.9 MIndex manager · 3.45% of the company−145 K
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- +378 K
- % of the company
- 10.24%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $316M
- ER Collective Holdings
- Shares
- 8.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.99%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $308M
- Starboard Valueconcentrated
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- +900
- % of the company
- 8.24%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $254M
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +3,738
- % of the company
- 6.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $206M
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- +2.7 M
- % of the company
- 6.52%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $201M
- Senvest Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +267 K
- % of the company
- 4.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $148M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +12 K
- % of the company
- 4.61%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $142M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- −300 K
- % of the company
- 4.18%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $129M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +44 K
- % of the company
- 3.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $114M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- −145 K
- % of the company
- 3.45%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $107M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 98.5% of the shares · top 10: 53.4% · in index firms: 29.7% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 98.5%
Shares reported by the 343 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -4.4%
- Net margin
- -0.7%
- ROE
- -0.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.7 bn
- Revenue growth
- 13.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-11.2M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $412M
- Quality vs sector
- 26/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 99.9 M
- 1 year
- −3.8%
- 3 years
- −5.7%
- 5 years
- +20.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $560M
- Share issuance
- $11.9M
- Stock-based compensation
- $230M13.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −9.1 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $123M0.06 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock10.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 31, 2026 · filed: Sep 4, 2026
- Feld Peter A10.1%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 20, 2026 · filed: Aug 24, 2026
- Ameriprise Financial5.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«BILL Reports Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results and Announces $1.0 Billion Share Repurchase Authorization»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«BILL Announces Executive Leadership Appointments and Organizational Updates to Support Next Phase of Growth»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers