Biglari Holdings (BH/A): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 27.2%.
Who owns Biglari Holdings?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: GAMCO Investors (13D/A filed Oct 21, 2025). Biglari, Sardar is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Biglari Capital (154,474 shares), GAMCO Investors (11,038 shares) and Renaissance Technologies (6,065 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Biglari Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Biglari Capital: 154,474 shares
- 2. GAMCO Investors: 11,038 shares
- 3. Renaissance Technologies: 6,065 shares
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5,753 shares
- 5. BlackRock: 5,414 shares
- 6. Jane Street Group: 5,048 shares
- 7. First Trust Advisors: 4,481 shares
- 8. UBS Group: 3,296 shares
- 9. Victory Capital Management: 2,745 shares
- 10. Vanguard Capital Management: 2,437 shares
Sources:13D/A by GAMCO Investors (Oct 21, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Biglari Holdings revenue
Biglari Holdings reported annual revenue of $395.3 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Biglari Capital$325M27.2%79.7% with BH
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BH/A (all 13F filers)
- Biglari Capitalconcentrated154 KInvestment firm0
- GAMCO Investors11 KType not verified−191
- Renaissance Technologies6,065Quant or multi-manager+305
- Dimensional Fund Advisors5,753Index manager−40
- BlackRock5,414Index manager+2,724
- Jane Street Group5,048Bank or trading desk+5,048
- First Trust Advisors4,481Investment firm+4,481
- UBS Group3,296Bank or trading desk+2,692
- Victory Capital Management2,745Investment firm+768
- Vanguard Capital Management2,437Index manager+310
- Biglari Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 154 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $325M
- Shares
- 11 K
- Change
- −191
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $23.2M
- Shares
- 6,065
- Change
- +305
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $12.8M
- Shares
- 5,753
- Change
- −40
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.1M
- Shares
- 5,414
- Change
- +2,724
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $11.4M
- Shares
- 5,048
- Change
- +5,048
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $10.6M
- Shares
- 4,481
- Change
- +4,481
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $9.4M
- Shares
- 3,296
- Change
- +2,692
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $6.9M
- Shares
- 2,745
- Change
- +768
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.8M
- Shares
- 2,437
- Change
- +310
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- -7.3%
- ROE
- -5.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $406M
- Revenue growth
- 7.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-29.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $50.3M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $28.3M0.41 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- GAMCO Investors5.7%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 20, 2025 · filed: Oct 21, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers