BGC Group (BGC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.6%.
Who owns BGC Group?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Fitzgerald Cantor (13D/A filed Oct 6, 2025), BlackRock (13G/A filed Oct 17, 2025), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026), Rubric Capital Management (13G filed Feb 13, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). Cf Group Management Inc, Lutnick Howard W and Lutnick Brandon are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (15.6% of Class A), Vanguard Portfolio Management (7.0%) and Rubric Capital Management (6.4%).
Which institutions hold the most BGC Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 15.6%
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 7.0%
- 3. Rubric Capital Management: 6.4%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 5. State Street: 4.2%
- 6. FMR: 2.9%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 2.6%
- 8. Nuveen: 2.5%
- 9. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.2%
- 10. Boston Partners: 2.0%
How much of BGC Group do institutions own?
The 366 institutions that file 13F reported 84.1% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Fitzgerald Cantor (Oct 6, 2025) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 17, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Rubric Capital Management (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 8, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
BGC Group revenue
BGC Group reported annual revenue of $2.94 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 5): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$12.0M (+1.1 M shares) · bought $13.6M and sold $1.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Rubric Capital ManagementIncreased$254M2.3%+0.0 pp
- AltraVue CapitalReduced$35.8M2.6%−0.1 pp
- O'Keefe Stevens AdvisoryIncreased$19.6M4.0%+0.1 pp
- Muhlenkamp$15.5M4.5%
- Azora CapitalNew$8.0M0.3%+0.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BGC (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock57.5 MIndex manager · 15.55% of the company+2.9 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management25.7 MIndex manager · 6.96% of the company+1.2 M
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated23.8 MInvestment firm · 6.44% of the company+500 K
- Vanguard Capital Management16.6 MIndex manager · 4.50% of the company+332 K
- State Street15.3 MIndex manager · 4.15% of the company+863 K
- FMR10.6 MInvestment firm · 2.87% of the company+2.0 M
- Geode Capital Management9.7 MIndex manager · 2.63% of the company+747 K
- Nuveen9.3 MInvestment firm · 2.50% of the company+63 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors8.3 MIndex manager · 2.23% of the company+347 K
- Boston Partners7.2 MInvestment firm · 1.96% of the company−60 K
- Shares
- 57.5 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
- % of the company
- 15.55%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $614M
- Shares
- 25.7 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 6.96%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $275M
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 23.8 M
- Change
- +500 K
- % of the company
- 6.44%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $254M
- Shares
- 16.6 M
- Change
- +332 K
- % of the company
- 4.50%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $178M
- Shares
- 15.3 M
- Change
- +863 K
- % of the company
- 4.15%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $164M
- Shares
- 10.6 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $113M
- Shares
- 9.7 M
- Change
- +747 K
- % of the company
- 2.63%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $104M
- Shares
- 9.3 M
- Change
- +63 K
- % of the company
- 2.50%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $98.9M
- Shares
- 8.3 M
- Change
- +347 K
- % of the company
- 2.23%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $88.2M
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- −60 K
- % of the company
- 1.96%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $77.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 6.0%
- ROE
- 18.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- 27.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $199M
- Quality vs sector
- 70/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 481.0 M
- 1 year
- +0.4%
- 3 years
- −3.7%
- 5 years
- −12.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $282M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $39.0M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.53
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management6.81%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.23%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«JP Aubin to Become Vice Chairman of BGC Group, Inc.»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers