Butterfly Network (BFLY): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 1.9%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Butterfly Network?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Rothberg Jonathan M. (13D/A filed Aug 17, 2026), FMR (13G filed Aug 7, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 27, 2026), Glenview Capital Management (13D/A filed Aug 17, 2026) and Hood River Capital Management (13G filed Aug 14, 2026). Robbins Larry is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.0% of Class A), Glenview Capital Management (6.1%) and Hood River Capital Management (5.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Butterfly Network shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.0%
- 2. Glenview Capital Management: 6.1%
- 3. Hood River Capital Management: 5.6%
- 4. Fosun International: 4.4%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.6%
- 6. D. E. Shaw: 2.7%
- 7. State Street: 2.5%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.3%
- 9. ARK Investment Management: 2.2%
- 10. Nuveen: 2.2%
How much of Butterfly Network do institutions own?
The 249 institutions that file 13F reported 67.4% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Rothberg Jonathan M. (Aug 17, 2026) ↗13G by FMR (Aug 7, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 27, 2026) ↗13D/A by Glenview Capital Management (Aug 17, 2026) ↗13G by Hood River Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 20, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Butterfly Network revenue
Butterfly Network reported annual revenue of $97.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Glenview Capital Management$121M2.4%
- First Light Asset Management$22.2M1.4%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BFLY (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock18.8 MIndex manager · 8.01% of the company+2.9 M
- Glenview Capital Managementconcentrated14.3 MInvestment firm · 6.10% of the company0
- Hood River Capital Management13.2 MType not verified · 5.62% of the company+4.6 M
- Fosun International10.2 MOperating company · 4.36% of the company−482 K
- Vanguard Capital Management8.6 MIndex manager · 3.64% of the company+367 K
- D. E. Shaw6.4 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.72% of the company+5.3 M
- State Street5.8 MIndex manager · 2.45% of the company+223 K
- Geode Capital Management5.3 MIndex manager · 2.28% of the company+537 K
- ARK Investment Management5.1 MType not verified · 2.17% of the company−142 K
- Nuveen5.1 MInvestment firm · 2.15% of the company+1.3 M
- Shares
- 18.8 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
- % of the company
- 8.01%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $158M
- Glenview Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 14.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.10%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $121M
- Shares
- 13.2 M
- Change
- +4.6 M
- % of the company
- 5.62%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $111M
- Shares
- 10.2 M
- Change
- −482 K
- % of the company
- 4.36%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $86.2M
- Shares
- 8.6 M
- Change
- +367 K
- % of the company
- 3.64%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $72.1M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- +5.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.72%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $53.8M
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- +223 K
- % of the company
- 2.45%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $48.5M
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- +537 K
- % of the company
- 2.28%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $45.0M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- −142 K
- % of the company
- 2.17%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $42.8M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.15%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $42.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -46.9%
- Net margin
- -43.6%
- ROE
- -29.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $123M
- Revenue growth
- 39.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-53.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-27.6M
- Quality vs sector
- 34/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 247.1 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $81.0M
- Stock-based compensation
- $23.4M24.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −58.0 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Rothberg Jonathan M.100%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 14, 2026 · filed: Aug 17, 2026
- Glenview Capital Management6.17%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 13, 2026 · filed: Aug 17, 2026
- Hood River Capital Management5.61%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Butterfly Network Appoints Mike Noonen to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Butterfly Network Congratulates Dr. Erica Schwartz on Confirmation as CDC Director»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Butterfly Network Appoints Caroll H. Neubauer to Board of Directors»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers