Axalta Coating Systems (AXTA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.1%.
Who owns Axalta Coating Systems?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Artisan Partners Limited Partnership, 14.8% (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss, 8.2% (13G filed Aug 12, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.3% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Artisan Partners Limited Partnership (14.8% of the shares), BlackRock (9.1%) and Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss (8.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Axalta Coating Systems shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Artisan Partners Limited Partnership: 14.8%
- 2. BlackRock: 9.1%
- 3. Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss: 8.2%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.4%
- 6. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 3.8%
- 7. State Street: 3.1%
- 8. D. E. Shaw: 3.1%
- 9. FMR: 2.8%
- 10. Millennium Management: 2.6%
Sources:13G/A by Artisan Partners Limited Partnership (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 23, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Axalta Coating Systems revenue
Axalta Coating Systems reported annual revenue of $5.12 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 7): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$70.1M (+2.0 M shares) · bought $107M and sold $37.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 5 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 6 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Sessa Capital IMIncreased$121M2.1%+0.8 pp
- FifthdeltaReduced$120M14.0%−2.1 pp
- Parsifal Capital ManagementIncreased$82.1M10.1%+2.2 pp
- Baupost GroupNew$43.6M0.8%+0.8 pp
- Melqart Asset Management (UK)Reduced$11.8M1.1%−1.9 pp
- Stanley Capital Management$7.4M1.0%
- Formuepleje A/SIncreased$2.1M0.2%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of AXTA (all 13F filers)
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership31.7 MInvestment firm · 14.83% of the company+2.9 M
- BlackRock19.5 MIndex manager · 9.13% of the company+478 K
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss17.5 MInvestment firm · 8.18% of the company−756 K
- Vanguard Capital Management9.7 MIndex manager · 4.53% of the company+102 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management9.5 MIndex manager · 4.45% of the company+2,584
- Dimensional Fund Advisors8.1 MIndex manager · 3.78% of the company+391 K
- State Street6.7 MIndex manager · 3.12% of the company+224 K
- D. E. Shaw6.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.06% of the company+1.4 M
- FMR6.1 MInvestment firm · 2.83% of the company+64 K
- Millennium Management5.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.55% of the company+1.3 M
- Shares
- 31.7 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
- % of the company
- 14.83%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 19.5 M
- Change
- +478 K
- % of the company
- 9.13%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $669M
- Shares
- 17.5 M
- Change
- −756 K
- % of the company
- 8.18%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $599M
- Shares
- 9.7 M
- Change
- +102 K
- % of the company
- 4.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $332M
- Shares
- 9.5 M
- Change
- +2,584
- % of the company
- 4.45%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $326M
- Shares
- 8.1 M
- Change
- +391 K
- % of the company
- 3.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $277M
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- +224 K
- % of the company
- 3.12%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $229M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 3.06%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $224M
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- +64 K
- % of the company
- 2.83%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $207M
- Shares
- 5.5 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.55%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $187M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 105.8% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 56.5% · in index firms: 28.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 105.8%
Shares reported by the 360 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 23, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 12.4%
- Net margin
- 6.5%
- ROE
- 12.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 0.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $334M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.5x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $497M
- Quality vs sector
- 46/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 217.0 M
- 1 year
- −1.5%
- 3 years
- −2.4%
- 5 years
- −8.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $165M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $25.0M0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.09
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 4.2 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $519M0.80 times cash and investments
- Year 1$521M
- Year 2$21.0M
- Year 3$1.9 bn
- Year 4$5.0M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership14.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss8.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership13.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Eldorado GoldEGO · 7 managers
- Element SolutionsESI · 7 managers
- Lyondellbasell IndustriesLYB · 7 managers
- i-80 GOLDIAUX · 6 managers
- ORLA MiningORLA · 8 managers
- Royal GoldRGLD · 8 managers