Avery Dennison (AVY): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.8%.
Who owns Avery Dennison?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Vanguard Capital Management, 7.5% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026), Wellington Management Group LLP, 6.6% (13G filed Aug 12, 2025), BlackRock, 6.5% (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management, 6.3% (13G filed Apr 28, 2026) and State Street, 5.3% (13G filed Aug 7, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.5% of the shares), Wellington Management Group LLP (7.6%) and Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Avery Dennison shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.5%
- 2. Wellington Management Group LLP: 7.6%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 6.4%
- 5. State Street: 5.3%
- 6. Morgan Stanley: 4.6%
- 7. Ameriprise Financial: 3.0%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.8%
- 9. Invesco: 2.0%
- 10. Price T Rowe Associates: 2.0%
How much of Avery Dennison do institutions own?
The 784 institutions that file 13F reported 97.2% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Wellington Management Group LLP (Aug 12, 2025) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 28, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Aug 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 2, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Avery Dennison revenue
Avery Dennison reported annual revenue of $8.86 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$12.5M (−77 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $12.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Navera Investment ManagementReduced$109M2.9%−0.3 pp
- Barbara Oil$2.5M0.8%
- Adams Natural Resources Fund$877K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$159M0.0%
Largest holders of AVY (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock6.5 MIndex manager · 8.58% of the company+100 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP5.8 MInvestment firm · 7.67% of the company+482 K
- Vanguard Capital Management5.0 MIndex manager · 6.63% of the company−5,513
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.9 MIndex manager · 6.44% of the company+1,316
- State Street4.0 MIndex manager · 5.36% of the company+290 K
- Morgan Stanley3.5 MBank or trading desk · 4.70% of the company−90 K
- Ameriprise Financial2.3 MWealth adviser · 3.04% of the company+395 K
- Geode Capital Management2.2 MIndex manager · 2.88% of the company+4,635
- Invesco1.6 MInvestment firm · 2.07% of the company+213 K
- Price T Rowe Associates1.5 MInvestment firm · 2.00% of the company+46 K
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- +100 K
- % of the company
- 8.58%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- +482 K
- % of the company
- 7.67%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $940M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- −5,513
- % of the company
- 6.63%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $812M
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- +1,316
- % of the company
- 6.44%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $790M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +290 K
- % of the company
- 5.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $657M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- −90 K
- % of the company
- 4.70%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $576M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +395 K
- % of the company
- 3.04%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $373M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +4,635
- % of the company
- 2.88%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $351M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +213 K
- % of the company
- 2.07%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $253M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +46 K
- % of the company
- 2.00%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $245M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 97.2% of the shares · top 10: 48.7% · in index firms: 36.0% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 97.2%
Shares reported by the 784 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 2, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 7.6%
- ROE
- 29.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $9.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 6.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $708M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $1.0 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 65/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 78.3 M
- 1 year
- −3.0%
- 3 years
- −4.7%
- 5 years
- −6.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $572M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $27.9M0.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $288M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.72
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $441M1.62 times cash and investments
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$500M
- Year 4$0
- Year 5$500M
- Later$2.2 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock6.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- State Street5.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management7.53%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Avery Dennison Names Helen Sheirbon»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Avery Dennison Names Danny Allouche»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers