Mission Produce (AVO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (3 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.0%. 3 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Mission Produce?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Globalharvest Holdings Venture, 14.0% (13D/A filed Jul 9, 2026), Gonzalez Luis A, 9.2% (13G/A filed Aug 4, 2026), Bruce C. Taylor, 8.4% (13G/A filed Oct 24, 2025), Rubric Capital Management, 6.8% (13G filed Aug 14, 2026) and Barnard Stephen J, 6.2% (13G/A filed Aug 4, 2026). Taylor Family Investments, LLC is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Rubric Capital Management (6.8% of the shares), BlackRock (5.4%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (4.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Mission Produce shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Rubric Capital Management: 6.8%
- 2. BlackRock: 5.4%
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 4.6%
- 4. Fourth Sail Capital: 4.5%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.7%
- 6. American Century Companies: 1.8%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 1.7%
- 8. State Street: 1.6%
- 9. Platform Wealth Management: 1.2%
- 10. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.2%
How much of Mission Produce do institutions own?
The 169 institutions that file 13F reported 46.5% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Globalharvest Holdings Venture (Jul 9, 2026) ↗13G/A by Gonzalez Luis A (Aug 4, 2026) ↗13G/A by Bruce C. Taylor (Oct 24, 2025) ↗13G by Rubric Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Barnard Stephen J (Aug 4, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 3, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Mission Produce revenue
Mission Produce reported annual revenue of $1.39 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended October 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$86.3M (+7.3 M shares) · bought $86.3M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (3 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Rubric Capital ManagementIncreased$70.5M0.6%+0.5 pp
- Fourth Sail CapitalIncreased$46.9M7.1%+5.1 pp
- Nuance InvestmentsIncreased$5.9M1.0%+0.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of AVO (all 13F filers)
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated6.0 MInvestment firm · 6.82% of the company+4.3 M
- BlackRock4.8 MIndex manager · 5.45% of the company+1.3 M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors4.1 MIndex manager · 4.65% of the company+1.1 M
- Fourth Sail Capitalconcentrated4.0 MType not verified · 4.54% of the company+2.9 M
- Vanguard Capital Management2.4 MIndex manager · 2.74% of the company+656 K
- American Century Companies1.6 MInvestment firm · 1.85% of the company+307 K
- Geode Capital Management1.5 MIndex manager · 1.73% of the company+442 K
- State Street1.4 MIndex manager · 1.62% of the company+416 K
- Platform Wealth Management1.0 MWealth adviser · 1.19% of the companyno data
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.0 MIndex manager · 1.17% of the company+240 K
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +4.3 M
- % of the company
- 6.82%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $70.5M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 5.45%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $56.3M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $48.1M
- Fourth Sail Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
- % of the company
- 4.54%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $46.9M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +656 K
- % of the company
- 2.74%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $28.3M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +307 K
- % of the company
- 1.85%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $19.1M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +442 K
- % of the company
- 1.73%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $17.9M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +416 K
- % of the company
- 1.62%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $16.8M
- Platform Wealth Management
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 1.19%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $12.3M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +240 K
- % of the company
- 1.17%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 46.5% of the shares · top 10: 31.5% · in index firms: 41.0% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 46.5%
Shares reported by the 169 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Jun 3, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 1.8%
- Net margin
- 0.1%
- ROE
- 0.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- -6.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.6M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 5.9x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-2.3M
- Quality vs sector
- 5/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 71.3 M
- 1 year
- +0.4%
- 3 years
- +1.0%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $6.1M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $8.8M0.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 25.81
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 6.9 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $15.1M0.32 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 1 · $32.0M
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Rubric Capital Management6.77%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Barnard Stephen J6.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 4, 2026
- Gonzalez Luis A9.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 4, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Mission Produce Completes Acquisition of Calavo Growers, Advancing its North American Avocado & Fresh Produce Platform»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Mission Produce Appoints Douglas Stone to Board of Directors»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- e.l.f. BeautyELF · 3 managers
- BellRing BrandsBRBR · 4 managers
- Tyson FoodsTSN · 2 managers
- Bunge GlobalBG · 4 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers