Aurinia Pharmaceuticals (AUPH): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 10.1%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Aurinia Pharmaceuticals?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Tang Capital Management, 10.0% (13D/A filed Jun 4, 2026). Tang Kevin is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Tang Capital Management (10.1% of the shares), BlackRock (6.4%) and Goldman Sachs Group (4.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Aurinia Pharmaceuticals shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Tang Capital Management: 10.1%
- 2. BlackRock: 6.4%
- 3. Goldman Sachs Group: 4.4%
- 4. NEA Management: 3.1%
- 5. Two Sigma Investments: 2.7%
- 6. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 2.5%
- 7. State Street: 2.0%
- 8. Morgan Stanley: 1.8%
- 9. Wace, Llp Marshall: 1.6%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 1.3%
How much of Aurinia Pharmaceuticals do institutions own?
The 284 institutions that file 13F reported 61.4% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Tang Capital Management (Jun 4, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 6, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals revenue
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals reported annual revenue of $283.1 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$13.8M (+815 K shares) · bought $13.8M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Tang Capital ManagementIncreased$221M10.1%+0.6 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of AUPH (all 13F filers)
- Tang Capital Managementconcentrated13.0 MInvestment firm · 9.73% of the company+815 K
- BlackRock8.2 MIndex manager · 6.11% of the company+348 K
- Goldman Sachs Group5.6 MBank or trading desk · 4.19% of the company+4.2 M
- NEA Management4.0 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 2.96% of the company0
- Two Sigma Investments3.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.59% of the company+39 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership3.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.44% of the company−20 K
- State Street2.6 MIndex manager · 1.93% of the company+63 K
- Morgan Stanley2.3 MBank or trading desk · 1.72% of the company+76 K
- Wace, Llp Marshall2.0 MInvestment firm · 1.53% of the company+169 K
- Geode Capital Management1.7 MIndex manager · 1.27% of the company+165 K
- Tang Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 13.0 M
- Change
- +815 K
- % of the company
- 9.73%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $221M
- Shares
- 8.2 M
- Change
- +348 K
- % of the company
- 6.11%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $139M
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- +4.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.19%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $95.4M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.96%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $67.4M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +39 K
- % of the company
- 2.59%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $58.8M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- −20 K
- % of the company
- 2.44%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $55.4M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +63 K
- % of the company
- 1.93%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $43.9M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +76 K
- % of the company
- 1.72%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $39.2M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +169 K
- % of the company
- 1.53%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $34.7M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +165 K
- % of the company
- 1.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $28.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 61.4% of the shares · top 10: 35.9% · in index firms: 19.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 61.4%
Shares reported by the 284 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 6, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 48.6%
- Net margin
- 97.7%
- ROE
- 47.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $322M
- Revenue growth
- 21.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $314M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 88/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 138.7 M
- 1 year
- −5.1%
- 3 years
- −2.3%
- 5 years
- +17.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $98.2M
- Share issuance
- $756K
- Stock-based compensation
- $14.7M5.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
50.2% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.56
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 24.2 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $16.2M0.35 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Chin Kyu Huh4.4%(fell below 5%)13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 20, 2026 · filed: Aug 26, 2026
- Tang Capital Management10%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 2, 2026 · filed: Jun 4, 2026
- Tang Capital Management9.2%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 23, 2026 · filed: Mar 25, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Aurinia Announces Management Transition»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers