Atara Biotherapeutics (ATRA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.6%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Atara Biotherapeutics?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: EcoR1 Capital (13G/A filed May 7, 2026), Redmile Group (13D/A filed Jul 24, 2026), Panacea Venture Healthcare Fund II (13G filed Feb 6, 2025), Adage Capital Management (13G filed May 13, 2026) and Point72 Asset Management (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026). Huang James is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were EcoR1 Capital (1.6 million shares), Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c (850,000 shares) and Point72 Asset Management (687,718 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Atara Biotherapeutics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. EcoR1 Capital: 1.6 million shares
- 2. Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c: 850,000 shares
- 3. Point72 Asset Management: 687,718 shares
- 4. Redmile Group: 441,701 shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 247,047 shares
- 6. Mackenzie Financial: 233,249 shares
- 7. BlackRock: 84,455 shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 75,128 shares
- 9. Staley Capital Advisers: 50,000 shares
- 10. Vanguard Fiduciary Trust: 43,036 shares
Sources:13G/A by EcoR1 Capital (May 7, 2026) ↗13D/A by Redmile Group (Jul 24, 2026) ↗13G by Panacea Venture Healthcare Fund II (Feb 6, 2025) ↗13G by Adage Capital Management (May 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by Point72 Asset Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Atara Biotherapeutics revenue
Atara Biotherapeutics reported annual revenue of $120.8 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$16.7M (+1.5 M shares) · bought $16.7M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- EcoR1 CapitalIncreased$17.8M0.9%+0.7 pp
- Redmile Group$5.1M0.3%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ATRA (all 13F filers)
- EcoR1 Capitalconcentrated1.6 MInvestment firm · 15.46% of the company+1.5 M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c850 KInvestment firm · 8.47% of the company+150 K
- Point72 Asset Management688 KQuant or multi-manager · 6.85% of the company+493 K
- Redmile Groupconcentrated442 KInvestment firm · 4.40% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management247 KIndex manager · 2.46% of the company+29 K
- Mackenzie Financial233 KInvestment firm · 2.32% of the company−80 K
- BlackRock84 KIndex manager · 0.84% of the company+5,433
- Geode Capital Management75 KIndex manager · 0.75% of the company+8,982
- Staley Capital Advisers50 KType not verified · 0.50% of the company0
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust43 KIndex manager · 0.43% of the company+9,415
- EcoR1 Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 15.46%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $17.8M
- Shares
- 850 K
- Change
- +150 K
- % of the company
- 8.47%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $9.8M
- Shares
- 688 K
- Change
- +493 K
- % of the company
- 6.85%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $7.9M
- Redmile Groupconcentrated
- Shares
- 442 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.40%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.1M
- Shares
- 247 K
- Change
- +29 K
- % of the company
- 2.46%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.8M
- Shares
- 233 K
- Change
- −80 K
- % of the company
- 2.32%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.7M
- Shares
- 84 K
- Change
- +5,433
- % of the company
- 0.84%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $970K
- Shares
- 75 K
- Change
- +8,982
- % of the company
- 0.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $863K
- Shares
- 50 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.50%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $574K
- Shares
- 43 K
- Change
- +9,415
- % of the company
- 0.43%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $494K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $6.2M
- Revenue growth
- -96.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-16.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 12.7 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $1.5M
- Stock-based compensation
- $9.8M8.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 9.5 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $100K0.01 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 1 · $4.7M
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Point72 Asset Management7.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Redmile Group9.9%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 22, 2026 · filed: Jul 24, 2026
- Redmile Group9.9%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 12, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Atara Biotherapeutics Provides a Business Update»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers