Argenx (ARGX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
11 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 4.7%.
Who owns Argenx?
Argenx trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were FMR (5.2 million ADRs), Price T Rowe Associates (2.7 million ADRs) and Jupiter Topco (2.5 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Argenx shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. FMR: 5.2 million ADRs
- 2. Price T Rowe Associates: 2.7 million ADRs
- 3. Jupiter Topco: 2.5 million ADRs
- 4. Capital World Investors: 2.2 million ADRs
- 5. Artisan Partners Limited Partnership: 1.5 million ADRs
- 6. Avoro Capital Advisors: 1.0 million ADRs
- 7. Wellington Management Group LLP: 930,548 ADRs
- 8. BlackRock: 777,237 ADRs
- 9. RTW Investments: 709,446 ADRs
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 643,123 ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Argenx revenue
Argenx reported annual revenue of $35.5 million for fiscal year 2023 (year ended December 31, 2023), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (11 → 11): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$53.9M (−58 K shares) · bought $28.4M and sold $82.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Avoro Capital Advisors$928M8.3%
- RTW Investments$658M5.6%
- Sands Capital ManagementReduced$277M1.0%−0.1 pp
- Checkpoint CapitalReduced$122M31.3%−5.2 pp
- Eagle Health Investments$70.9M11.8%
- Tri Locum PartnersIncreased$38.6M4.7%+1.1 pp
- Artia Global Partners$27.6M5.2%
- Soleus Capital ManagementIncreased$18.5M0.6%+0.5 pp
- QVT Financial$4.8M0.3%
- Harvey Capital ManagementReduced$4.0M0.8%−0.0 pp
- Hardman Johnston Global AdvisorsNew$3.9M0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ARGX (all 13F filers)
- FMR5.2 MInvestment firm+240 K
- Price T Rowe Associates2.7 MInvestment firm−697 K
- Jupiter Topco2.5 MType not verifiedno data
- Capital World Investors2.2 MInvestment firm−56 K
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership1.5 MInvestment firm+41 K
- Avoro Capital Advisorsconcentrated1.0 MInvestment firm0
- Wellington Management Group LLP931 KInvestment firm−91 K
- BlackRock777 KIndex manager−31 K
- RTW Investmentsconcentrated709 KInvestment firm0
- Morgan Stanley643 KBank or trading desk+82 K
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +240 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.9 bn
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- −697 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.5 bn
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.3 bn
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- −56 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.0 bn
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +41 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Avoro Capital Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $928M
- Shares
- 931 K
- Change
- −91 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $863M
- Shares
- 777 K
- Change
- −31 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $721M
- RTW Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 709 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $658M
- Shares
- 643 K
- Change
- +82 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $597M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 20-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 17.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.3 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $679M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (20-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 66.0 M
- 1 year
- +1.3%
- 3 years
- +21.4%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $248M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.53
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Price T Rowe Associates4.3%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Price T Rowe Associates6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 14, 2025
- Price T Rowe Associates8.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2025 · filed: Aug 14, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Parabilis MedicinesPBLS · 11 managers
- Sagimet BiosciencesSGMT · 11 managers
- Aura BiosciencesAURA · 10 managers
- Editas MedicineEDIT · 10 managers
- Viridian TherapeuticsVRDN · 10 managers
- CG OncologyCGON · 9 managers