Apogee Enterprises (APOG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.6%.
Who owns Apogee Enterprises?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 15.1% (13G/A filed Apr 24, 2026), Dimensional Fund Advisors, 5.5% (13G filed Jul 14, 2026), Victory Capital Management, 5.3% (13G filed Jan 28, 2025) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.1% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (16.3% of the shares), Vanguard Portfolio Management (5.6%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (5.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Apogee Enterprises shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 16.3%
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.6%
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5.5%
- 4. American Century Companies: 4.9%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.4%
- 6. State Street: 4.0%
- 7. Ameriprise Financial: 3.6%
- 8. Two Sigma Investments: 2.9%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.7%
- 10. LSV Asset Management: 2.3%
How much of Apogee Enterprises do institutions own?
The 237 institutions that file 13F reported 93.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 24, 2026) ↗13G by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Jul 14, 2026) ↗13G by Victory Capital Management (Jan 28, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 25, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Apogee Enterprises revenue
Apogee Enterprises reported annual revenue of $1.40 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended February 28, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Bruce$2.3M0.6%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of APOG (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock3.4 MIndex manager · 16.27% of the company+82 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.2 MIndex manager · 5.56% of the company−378 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.2 MIndex manager · 5.52% of the company+90 K
- American Century Companies1.0 MInvestment firm · 4.91% of the company+141 K
- Vanguard Capital Management914 KIndex manager · 4.37% of the company−28 K
- State Street843 KIndex manager · 4.04% of the company+22 K
- Ameriprise Financial747 KWealth adviser · 3.57% of the company+409 K
- Two Sigma Investments612 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.93% of the company+46 K
- Geode Capital Management564 KIndex manager · 2.70% of the company+24 K
- LSV Asset Management490 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.35% of the company+15 K
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +82 K
- % of the company
- 16.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $156M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −378 K
- % of the company
- 5.56%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $53.2M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +90 K
- % of the company
- 5.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $52.8M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +141 K
- % of the company
- 4.91%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $47.0M
- Shares
- 914 K
- Change
- −28 K
- % of the company
- 4.37%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $41.8M
- Shares
- 843 K
- Change
- +22 K
- % of the company
- 4.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $38.6M
- Shares
- 747 K
- Change
- +409 K
- % of the company
- 3.57%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $34.1M
- Shares
- 612 K
- Change
- +46 K
- % of the company
- 2.93%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $28.0M
- Shares
- 564 K
- Change
- +24 K
- % of the company
- 2.70%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $25.8M
- Shares
- 490 K
- Change
- +15 K
- % of the company
- 2.35%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $22.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 93.6% of the shares · top 10: 52.3% · in index firms: 47.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 93.6%
Shares reported by the 237 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Jun 25, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 29, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 29, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 7.2%
- Net margin
- 4.7%
- ROE
- 12.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 3.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $67.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.9x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $95.2M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 21.5 M
- 1 year
- −1.7%
- 3 years
- −4.0%
- 5 years
- −18.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $15.0M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $8.2M0.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $22.2M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.91
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 6.0 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$232M
- Year 5$0
- Later$0
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.09%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.67%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- Dimensional Fund Advisors5.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers