Apartment Investment and Management (AIV): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 4 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.6%.
Who owns Apartment Investment and Management?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Madison Avenue Partners (13G filed Mar 4, 2026), Newtyn Management (13G/A filed Mar 25, 2026) and Weiss Asset Management (13G filed May 11, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Price T Rowe Associates (17.2 million shares), Madison Avenue Partners (12.4 million shares) and Newtyn Management (12.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Apartment Investment and Management shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Price T Rowe Associates: 17.2 million shares
- 2. Madison Avenue Partners: 12.4 million shares
- 3. Newtyn Management: 12.2 million shares
- 4. Weiss Asset Management: 8.2 million shares
- 5. Owl Creek Asset Management: 5.9 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.9 million shares
- 7. Two Sigma Investments: 4.7 million shares
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5 million shares
- 9. Mangrove Partners IM: 4.5 million shares
- 10. BlackRock: 3.8 million shares
Sources:13G by Madison Avenue Partners (Mar 4, 2026) ↗13G/A by Newtyn Management (Mar 25, 2026) ↗13G by Weiss Asset Management (May 11, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Apartment Investment and Management revenue
Apartment Investment and Management reported annual revenue of $138.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 4): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$8.6M (+2.9 M shares) · bought $8.6M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 4 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Madison Avenue Partners$36.8M1.6%
- Newtyn Management$36.2M4.5%
- Owl Creek Asset ManagementIncreased$17.6M1.6%+0.8 pp
- Northern Right Capital Management$1.4M0.4%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of AIV (all 13F filers)
- Price T Rowe Associates17.2 MInvestment firm0
- Madison Avenue Partnersconcentrated12.4 MInvestment firm0
- Newtyn Managementconcentrated12.2 MInvestment firm0
- Weiss Asset Management8.2 MType not verified0
- Owl Creek Asset Managementconcentrated5.9 MInvestment firm+2.9 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.9 MIndex manager−2.7 M
- Two Sigma Investments4.7 MQuant or multi-manager+3.9 M
- Vanguard Capital Management4.5 MIndex manager−187 K
- Mangrove Partners IM4.5 MInvestment firm+4.5 M
- BlackRock3.8 MIndex manager+904 K
- Shares
- 17.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $51.0M
- Madison Avenue Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 12.4 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $36.8M
- Newtyn Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 12.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $36.2M
- Shares
- 8.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $24.2M
- Owl Creek Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $17.6M
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- −2.7 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $17.5M
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- +3.9 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $14.0M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- −187 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.4M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +4.5 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $13.2M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +904 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $11.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. We do not have this company's 12-month figures yet (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once they are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $216M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Price T Rowe Associates3.5%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 7, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.08%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- Weiss Asset Management5.7%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 11, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers