C3.ai (AI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns C3.ai?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Thomas M Siebel (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 24, 2026) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.4% of Class A), Vanguard Portfolio Management (5.9%) and Vanguard Capital Management (3.9%).
Which institutions hold the most C3.ai shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.4%
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.9%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.9%
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 3.3%
- 5. BNP Paribas Financial Markets: 2.3%
- 6. State Street: 2.3%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 2.3%
- 8. Goldman Sachs Group: 2.1%
- 9. Millennium Management: 2.1%
- 10. HRT Financial: 2.0%
How much of C3.ai do institutions own?
The 322 institutions that file 13F reported 64.0% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Thomas M Siebel (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 24, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 10, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
C3.ai revenue
C3.ai reported annual revenue of $250.3 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended April 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of AI (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock14.3 MIndex manager · 9.38% of the company+2.0 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management9.0 MIndex manager · 5.90% of the company+423 K
- Vanguard Capital Management6.0 MIndex manager · 3.94% of the company+150 K
- Morgan Stanley5.0 MBank or trading desk · 3.31% of the company−700 K
- BNP Paribas Financial Markets3.5 MBank or trading desk · 2.33% of the company+1.8 M
- State Street3.5 MIndex manager · 2.30% of the company+338 K
- Geode Capital Management3.4 MIndex manager · 2.26% of the company+506 K
- Goldman Sachs Group3.2 MBank or trading desk · 2.12% of the company−620 K
- Millennium Management3.1 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.06% of the company+288 K
- HRT Financial3.0 MBank or trading desk · 1.95% of the company+2.4 M
- Shares
- 14.3 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
- % of the company
- 9.38%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $130M
- Shares
- 9.0 M
- Change
- +423 K
- % of the company
- 5.90%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $81.5M
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +150 K
- % of the company
- 3.94%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $54.5M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- −700 K
- % of the company
- 3.31%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $45.7M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 2.33%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $32.2M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +338 K
- % of the company
- 2.30%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $31.7M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +506 K
- % of the company
- 2.26%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $31.2M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- −620 K
- % of the company
- 2.12%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $29.3M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +288 K
- % of the company
- 2.06%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $28.5M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.95%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $27.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -64.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $232M
- Revenue growth
- -37.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-446M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-156M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 140.5 M
- 1 year
- +8.8%
- 3 years
- +27.9%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $9.3M
- Stock-based compensation
- $264M105.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Thomas M Siebel15.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management6.1%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- BlackRock6.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 24, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«C3 AI Announces Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«C3 AI Announces Preliminary Fourth Quarter and Full Fiscal Year 2026 Results; Thomas M. Siebel Resumes Role of Chief Executive Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Mike Clayville Joins C3 AI Board of Directors»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers