agilon health (AGL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 9.1%.
Who owns agilon health?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Clayton, Dubilier & Rice (4.0 million shares), Morgan Stanley (2.0 million shares) and North Peak Capital Management (1.5 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most agilon health shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Clayton, Dubilier & Rice: 4.0 million shares
- 2. Morgan Stanley: 2.0 million shares
- 3. North Peak Capital Management: 1.5 million shares
- 4. BlackRock: 1.1 million shares
- 5. AQR Capital Management: 692,541 shares
- 6. Goldman Sachs Group: 686,792 shares
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 525,328 shares
- 8. Wace, Llp Marshall: 468,293 shares
- 9. Durable Capital Partners: 440,642 shares
- 10. D. E. Shaw: 390,149 shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
agilon health revenue
agilon health reported annual revenue of $5.93 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 2): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$40.7M (+380 K shares) · bought $47.2M and sold $6.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- North Peak Capital ManagementReduced$159M17.7%−0.7 pp
- Durable Capital PartnersNew$47.2M0.5%+0.5 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Clayton, Dubilier & RicePrivate equity or venture capital$429M47.9%
Largest holders of AGL (all 13F filers)
- Clayton, Dubilier & Rice4.0 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 23.82% of the company0
- Morgan Stanley2.0 MBank or trading desk · 11.97% of the company−88 K
- North Peak Capital Managementconcentrated1.5 MInvestment firm · 8.84% of the company−60 K
- BlackRock1.1 MIndex manager · 6.83% of the company+273 K
- AQR Capital Management693 KQuant or multi-manager · 4.12% of the company−282 K
- Goldman Sachs Group687 KBank or trading desk · 4.09% of the company−375 K
- Vanguard Capital Management525 KIndex manager · 3.13% of the company−13 K
- Wace, Llp Marshall468 KInvestment firm · 2.79% of the company+468 K
- Durable Capital Partnersconcentrated441 KInvestment firm · 2.62% of the company+441 K
- D. E. Shaw390 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.32% of the company−352 K
- Clayton, Dubilier & Rice
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 23.82%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $429M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −88 K
- % of the company
- 11.97%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $216M
- North Peak Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −60 K
- % of the company
- 8.84%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $159M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +273 K
- % of the company
- 6.83%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $123M
- Shares
- 693 K
- Change
- −282 K
- % of the company
- 4.12%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $74.2M
- Shares
- 687 K
- Change
- −375 K
- % of the company
- 4.09%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $73.6M
- Shares
- 525 K
- Change
- −13 K
- % of the company
- 3.13%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $56.3M
- Shares
- 468 K
- Change
- +468 K
- % of the company
- 2.79%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $50.2M
- Durable Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 441 K
- Change
- +441 K
- % of the company
- 2.62%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $47.2M
- Shares
- 390 K
- Change
- −352 K
- % of the company
- 2.32%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $41.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -2.6%
- Net margin
- -1.5%
- ROE
- -31.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $6.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 2.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-87.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-17.0M
- Quality vs sector
- 27/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 414.0 M
- 1 year
- +0.7%
- 3 years
- +1.4%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $0
- Share issuance
- $-3.0M
- Stock-based compensation
- $49.1M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −69.8 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $15.0M0.09 times cash and investments
- Year 1$19.3M
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$15.8M
- Year 4—
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- AQR Capital Management4.15%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- Goldman Sachs Group3.9%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 11, 2026
- AQR Capital Management5.87%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«agilon Announces Receipt of Notice of Non-Compliance with the NYSE Continued Listing Standards»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«agilon health Appoints Tim O’Rourke as Chief Executive Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers