Adagio Medical Holdings (ADGM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Adagio Medical Holdings?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Perceptive Advisors, 55.4% (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Alyeska Investment Group, 9.9% (13G filed Feb 17, 2026), RA Capital Management, 7.2% (13G/A filed Aug 26, 2025), Adage Capital Management, 5.7% (13G/A filed May 13, 2026) and ADAR1 Capital Management, 5.4% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Perceptive Advisors (44.5% of the shares), Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c (5.7%) and ADAR1 Capital Management (5.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Adagio Medical Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Perceptive Advisors: 44.5%
- 2. Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c: 5.7%
- 3. ADAR1 Capital Management: 5.4%
- 4. Alyeska Investment Group: 5.2%
- 5. Sio Capital Management: 3.1%
- 6. Silverarc Capital Management: 1.0%
- 7. Shaolin Capital Management: 0.8%
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 0.5%
- 9. Affinity Asset Advisors: 0.4%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 0.4%
How much of Adagio Medical Holdings do institutions own?
The 24 institutions that file 13F reported 67.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Perceptive Advisors (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Alyeska Investment Group (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G/A by RA Capital Management (Aug 26, 2025) ↗13G/A by Adage Capital Management (May 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by ADAR1 Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 8, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$402K (−617 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $402KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 4 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 3 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Sio Capital ManagementReduced$455K0.1%−0.1 pp
- Silverarc Capital ManagementReduced$146K0.0%−0.0 pp
- Opaleye Management$13.4K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ADGM (all 13F filers)
- Perceptive Advisors9.9 MType not verified · 44.47% of the company+10
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c1.3 MInvestment firm · 5.67% of the company0
- ADAR1 Capital Management1.2 MType not verified · 5.43% of the company0
- Alyeska Investment Group1.2 MInvestment firm · 5.22% of the company0
- Sio Capital Managementconcentrated699 KInvestment firm · 3.15% of the company−589 K
- Silverarc Capital Managementconcentrated224 KInvestment firm · 1.01% of the company−28 K
- Shaolin Capital Management171 KType not verified · 0.77% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management109 KIndex manager · 0.49% of the company+69 K
- Affinity Asset Advisors80 KInvestment firm · 0.36% of the company0
- Geode Capital Management79 KIndex manager · 0.36% of the company−46 K
- Shares
- 9.9 M
- Change
- +10
- % of the company
- 44.47%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.4M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.67%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $820K
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.43%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $785K
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.22%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $756K
- Sio Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 699 K
- Change
- −589 K
- % of the company
- 3.15%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $455K
- Silverarc Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 224 K
- Change
- −28 K
- % of the company
- 1.01%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $146K
- Shares
- 171 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.77%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $112K
- Shares
- 109 K
- Change
- +69 K
- % of the company
- 0.49%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $71.0K
- Shares
- 80 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.36%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $52.1K
- Shares
- 79 K
- Change
- −46 K
- % of the company
- 0.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $51.6K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 67.9% of the shares · top 10: 66.9% · in index firms: 1.8% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 67.9%
Shares reported by the 24 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 8, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $0
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-27.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-16.6M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −7.5 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- ADAR1 Capital Management5.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Sio Capital Management3.15%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 28, 2026
- Perceptive Advisors55.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«Adagio Medical Announces Strategic Review Process to Maximize Shareholder Value»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers