Armada Acquisition Corp. III (AACI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Armada Acquisition Corp. III?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Armada Sponsor III (13G filed May 13, 2026) and Adage Capital Management (13G filed May 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c (7.9% of Class A), Linden Advisors (5.5%) and Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund (4.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Armada Acquisition Corp. III shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c: 7.9%
- 2. Linden Advisors: 5.5%
- 3. Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund: 4.3%
- 4. Wolverine Asset Management: 4.0%
- 5. Magnetar Financial: 3.9%
- 6. Polar Asset Management Partners: 3.5%
- 7. Hudson Bay Capital Management: 3.5%
- 8. AQR Arbitrage: 2.9%
- 9. Tenor Capital Management: 2.7%
- 10. Alberta Investment Management: 2.7%
How much of Armada Acquisition Corp. III do institutions own?
The 48 institutions that file 13F reported 77.6% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Armada Sponsor III (May 13, 2026) ↗13G by Adage Capital Management (May 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of AACI (all 13F filers)
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c2.0 MInvestment firm · 7.93% of the company0
- Linden Advisors1.4 MType not verified · 5.49% of the company+1.4 M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund1.1 MPension or sovereign fund · 4.31% of the company+1.1 M
- Wolverine Asset Management1.0 MType not verified · 4.00% of the company+1.0 M
- Magnetar Financial1.0 MType not verified · 3.92% of the company+1.0 M
- Polar Asset Management Partners900 KType not verified · 3.53% of the company+900 K
- Hudson Bay Capital Management900 KInvestment firm · 3.53% of the company0
- AQR Arbitrage740 KType not verified · 2.90% of the company+740 K
- Tenor Capital Management700 KType not verified · 2.74% of the company0
- Alberta Investment Management700 KType not verified · 2.74% of the company+700 K
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.93%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $20.2M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 5.49%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $13.9M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.31%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $10.9M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
- % of the company
- 4.00%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.2M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
- % of the company
- 3.92%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.0M
- Shares
- 900 K
- Change
- +900 K
- % of the company
- 3.53%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.0M
- Shares
- 900 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.53%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $9.0M
- Shares
- 740 K
- Change
- +740 K
- % of the company
- 2.90%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.4M
- Shares
- 700 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.74%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.0M
- Shares
- 700 K
- Change
- +700 K
- % of the company
- 2.74%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. AACI has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $708K
- Shareholders' equity
- $-9.4M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.