Exxon Mobil (XOM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
71 concentrated managers hold it (−9 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.2%.
Who owns Exxon Mobil?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and State Street (13G filed Aug 7, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (334.7 million shares), Vanguard Capital Management (270.7 million shares) and State Street (206.8 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Exxon Mobil shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 334.7 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 270.7 million shares
- 3. State Street: 206.8 million shares
- 4. FMR: 137.7 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 116.7 million shares
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 98.4 million shares
- 7. Morgan Stanley: 73.1 million shares
- 8. JPMorgan Chase: 64.5 million shares
- 9. Bank of America: 63.0 million shares
- 10. Norges Bank: 61.0 million shares
Sources:13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Aug 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Exxon Mobil revenue
Exxon Mobil reported annual revenue of $332.24 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (80 → 71): 3 opened · 12 exited = −9
Net flow in the quarter: +$42.8M (+313 K shares) · bought $93.8M and sold $50.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 93 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 80 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- SIR Capital ManagementNew$77.3M8.9%+7.2 pp
- RwwmReduced$41.2M3.0%−0.2 pp
- Value Holdings Management$39.1M6.5%
- NS PartnersReduced$23.4M1.0%−0.1 pp
- California First Leasing$22.0M4.7%
- Westchester Capital ManagementReduced$16.2M2.9%−0.1 pp
- RBOReduced$15.3M2.4%−0.1 pp
- Holowesko PartnersNew$14.2M3.6%+3.6 pp
- Orion Investment$11.5M3.4%
- Drexel Morgan$9.4M1.3%
- Independent InvestorsReduced$8.0M1.5%−0.1 pp
- Barbara Oil$7.0M2.4%
- Scott & Selber$5.7M1.2%
- American Assets$4.8M1.4%
- Kiltearn Partners LLPReduced$4.0M1.0%−0.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$8.3 bn0.8%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$1.6 bn0.8%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$1.3 bn0.9%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$1.2 bn0.7%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$1.1 bn0.6%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$696M0.6%
- New York State Common Retirement FundPension or sovereign fund$532M0.7%
- State Board of Administration of Florida Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$486M0.8%
Largest holders of XOM (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock334.7 MIndex manager · 8.08% of the company+12.0 M
- Vanguard Capital Management270.7 MIndex manager · 6.53% of the company−467 K
- State Street206.8 MIndex manager · 4.99% of the company−7.1 M
- FMR137.7 MInvestment firm · 3.32% of the company−2.3 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management116.7 MIndex manager · 2.82% of the company+1.1 M
- Geode Capital Management98.4 MIndex manager · 2.37% of the company+2.9 M
- Morgan Stanley73.1 MBank or trading desk · 1.76% of the company+1.3 M
- JPMorgan Chase64.5 MBank or trading desk · 1.56% of the company−21.1 M
- Bank of America63.0 MBank or trading desk · 1.52% of the company−5.5 M
- Norges Bank61.0 MPension or sovereign fund · 1.47% of the companyno data
- Shares
- 334.7 M
- Change
- +12.0 M
- % of the company
- 8.08%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $45.8 bn
- Shares
- 270.7 M
- Change
- −467 K
- % of the company
- 6.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $37.0 bn
- Shares
- 206.8 M
- Change
- −7.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $28.3 bn
- Shares
- 137.7 M
- Change
- −2.3 M
- % of the company
- 3.32%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $18.8 bn
- Shares
- 116.7 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $16.0 bn
- Shares
- 98.4 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.37%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.4 bn
- Shares
- 73.1 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 1.76%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $10.0 bn
- Shares
- 64.5 M
- Change
- −21.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.56%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $8.8 bn
- Shares
- 63.0 M
- Change
- −5.5 M
- % of the company
- 1.52%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $8.6 bn
- Shares
- 61.0 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 1.47%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $8.3 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Mar 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Mar 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 7.6%
- ROE
- 10.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $334 bn
- Revenue growth
- -4.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $25.3 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $18.8 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 21/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 4.31 bn
- 1 year
- +0.2%
- 3 years
- +2.4%
- 5 years
- +0.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $20.3 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $17.2 bn
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.89
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $14.5 bn1.72 times cash and investments
- Year 1—
- Year 2$2.5 bn
- Year 3$1.7 bn
- Year 4$1.7 bn
- Year 5$5.3 bn
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRockfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- State Street5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- State Street5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- ChevronCVX · 78 managers
- Enterprise Products PartnersEPD · 34 managers
- SLBSLB · 32 managers
- Energy TransferET · 31 managers
- Williams CompaniesWMB · 31 managers
- Phillips 66PSX · 26 managers