Petco Health & Wellness (WOOF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Petco Health & Wellness?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were CVC Management Holdings II (145.9 million shares), Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (59.8 million shares) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (11.1 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Petco Health & Wellness shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. CVC Management Holdings II: 145.9 million shares
- 2. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board: 59.8 million shares
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 11.1 million shares
- 4. Long Focus Capital Management: 8.4 million shares
- 5. BlackRock: 8.1 million shares
- 6. Two Sigma Investments: 5.6 million shares
- 7. Holocene Advisors: 4.9 million shares
- 8. Cresset Asset Management: 3.9 million shares
- 9. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.8 million shares
- 10. FMR: 3.8 million shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Petco Health & Wellness revenue
Petco Health & Wellness reported annual revenue of $5.96 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- CVC Management Holdings IISingle-position portfolio$397M85.1%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$163M0.1%
Largest holders of WOOF (all 13F filers)
- CVC Management Holdings II145.9 MSingle-position portfolio0
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board59.8 MPension or sovereign fund0
- Dimensional Fund Advisors11.1 MIndex manager+962 K
- Long Focus Capital Management8.4 MType not verified+361 K
- BlackRock8.1 MIndex manager−132 K
- Two Sigma Investments5.6 MQuant or multi-manager−392 K
- Holocene Advisors4.9 MInvestment firm−859 K
- Cresset Asset Management3.9 MWealth adviser0
- Vanguard Capital Management3.8 MIndex manager+359 K
- FMR3.8 MInvestment firm−316 K
- CVC Management Holdings II
- Shares
- 145.9 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $397M
- Shares
- 59.8 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $163M
- Shares
- 11.1 M
- Change
- +962 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $30.1M
- Shares
- 8.4 M
- Change
- +361 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $22.8M
- Shares
- 8.1 M
- Change
- −132 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $22.0M
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- −392 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $15.2M
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- −859 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $13.3M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $10.5M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +359 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.5M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- −316 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 1, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 1, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 2.2%
- Net margin
- 0.5%
- ROE
- 2.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $6.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- -1.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $30.3M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.5x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $238M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 286.1 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $32.7M0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 12.36
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 0.9 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $12.1M0.04 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Petco Appoints Jeffrey Naylor to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers