Western Midstream Partners (WES): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
12 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 3.0%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Western Midstream Partners?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Occidental Petroleum (13D/A filed Feb 5, 2026) and Alps Advisors (13G/A filed Oct 7, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Alps Advisors (36.6 million shares), Invesco (24.1 million shares) and Morgan Stanley (21.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Western Midstream Partners shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Alps Advisors: 36.6 million shares
- 2. Invesco: 24.1 million shares
- 3. Morgan Stanley: 21.2 million shares
- 4. Blackstone: 10.4 million shares
- 5. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 8.6 million shares
- 6. Goldman Sachs Group: 8.5 million shares
- 7. Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c: 6.5 million shares
- 8. Neuberger Berman Group: 6.2 million shares
- 9. Chickasaw Capital Management: 5.5 million shares
- 10. Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors: 3.9 million shares
Sources:13D/A by Occidental Petroleum (Feb 5, 2026) ↗13G/A by Alps Advisors (Oct 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Western Midstream Partners revenue
Western Midstream Partners reported annual revenue of $3.84 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (12 → 12): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$114M (−2.6 M shares) · bought $9.1M and sold $123MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cReduced$285M2.9%−1.0 pp
- Chickasaw Capital ManagementReduced$241M8.7%−0.1 pp
- Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors$172M3.4%
- Fractal InvestmentsReduced$66.7M7.7%−0.3 pp
- Cushing Asset Management, LP dba NXG Investment ManagementReduced$55.1M2.5%−0.8 pp
- Recurrent Investment Advisors$49.6M3.1%
- Terril Brothers$17.6M4.5%
- Adams Asset AdvisorsIncreased$16.4M1.9%+0.2 pp
- RR AdvisorsIncreased$15.6M4.5%+2.1 pp
- American Financial Group$1.1M0.4%
- South Street AdvisorsIncreased$510K0.1%+0.0 pp
- Highlander Partners$267K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- BlackstonePrivate equity or venture capital$454M1.2%
Largest holders of WES (all 13F filers)
- Alps Advisors36.6 MType not verified · 8.86% of the company−2.0 M
- Invesco24.1 MInvestment firm · 5.84% of the company+75 K
- Morgan Stanley21.2 MBank or trading desk · 5.14% of the company+16.7 M
- Blackstone10.4 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 2.51% of the company+1.6 M
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings8.6 MIndex manager · 2.09% of the company−232 K
- Goldman Sachs Group8.5 MBank or trading desk · 2.06% of the company−231 K
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cconcentrated6.5 MInvestment firm · 1.57% of the company−2.3 M
- Neuberger Berman Group6.2 MInvestment firm · 1.50% of the company−93 K
- Chickasaw Capital Managementconcentrated5.5 MInvestment firm · 1.33% of the company−69 K
- Kayne Anderson Capital Advisorsconcentrated3.9 MType not verified · 0.95% of the company+10 K
- Shares
- 36.6 M
- Change
- −2.0 M
- % of the company
- 8.86%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.6 bn
- Shares
- 24.1 M
- Change
- +75 K
- % of the company
- 5.84%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 21.2 M
- Change
- +16.7 M
- % of the company
- 5.14%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $929M
- Shares
- 10.4 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 2.51%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $454M
- Shares
- 8.6 M
- Change
- −232 K
- % of the company
- 2.09%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $378M
- Shares
- 8.5 M
- Change
- −231 K
- % of the company
- 2.06%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $373M
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- −2.3 M
- % of the company
- 1.57%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $285M
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- −93 K
- % of the company
- 1.50%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $271M
- Chickasaw Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.5 M
- Change
- −69 K
- % of the company
- 1.33%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $241M
- Kayne Anderson Capital Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +10 K
- % of the company
- 0.95%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $172M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 38.5%
- Net margin
- 27.9%
- ROE
- 30.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 22.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.3 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.5x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 56/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.67
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 4.1 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $271M6.09 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Alps Advisors9.04%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 7, 2026
- Alps Advisors8.87%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 9, 2026
- Alps Advisors9.82%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 8, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Western Midstream Announces Closing of Brazos Delaware Acquisition»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Diamondback EnergyFANG · 12 managers
- Antero MidstreamAM · 13 managers
- Valero EnergyVLO · 13 managers
- Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.VIST · 13 managers
- Kinetik HoldingsKNTK · 10 managers
- Occidental PetroleumOXY · 14 managers