Viper Energy (VNOM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 1.4%.
Who owns Viper Energy?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Diamondback Energy (13D/A filed Sep 3, 2026), Capital World Investors (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 24, 2026), Kimmeridge Energy Management (13G/A filed May 11, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Capital World Investors (26.5 million shares), BlackRock (19.2 million shares) and Kimmeridge Energy Management (15.7 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Viper Energy shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Capital World Investors: 26.5 million shares
- 2. BlackRock: 19.2 million shares
- 3. Kimmeridge Energy Management: 15.7 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 9.1 million shares
- 5. Price T Rowe Associates: 8.9 million shares
- 6. Wellington Management Group LLP: 8.7 million shares
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 8.4 million shares
- 8. State Street: 7.6 million shares
- 9. FIL: 5.6 million shares
- 10. D. E. Shaw: 5.5 million shares
Sources:13D/A by Diamondback Energy (Sep 3, 2026) ↗13G/A by Capital World Investors (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 24, 2026) ↗13G/A by Kimmeridge Energy Management (May 11, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Viper Energy revenue
Viper Energy reported annual revenue of $1.40 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 5): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$16.4M (−387 K shares) · bought $14.4M and sold $30.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 6 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Recurrent Investment AdvisorsReduced$19.8M1.2%−1.3 pp
- SIR Capital ManagementNew$14.2M1.6%+1.3 pp
- RR Advisors$7.3M2.1%
- NFC InvestmentsIncreased$5.4M1.4%+0.1 pp
- Dudley & Shanley$326K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Kimmeridge Energy ManagementSingle-position portfolio$665M78.4%
Largest holders of VNOM (all 13F filers)
- Capital World Investors26.5 MInvestment firm+2.5 M
- BlackRock19.2 MIndex manager+1.8 M
- Kimmeridge Energy Management15.7 MSingle-position portfolio+15.7 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management9.1 MIndex manager−306 K
- Price T Rowe Associates8.9 MInvestment firm−176 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP8.7 MInvestment firm−2.9 M
- Vanguard Capital Management8.4 MIndex manager−185 K
- State Street7.6 MIndex manager+304 K
- FIL5.6 MInvestment firm−28 K
- D. E. Shaw5.5 MQuant or multi-manager+216 K
- Shares
- 26.5 M
- Change
- +2.5 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 19.2 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $815M
- Kimmeridge Energy Management
- Shares
- 15.7 M
- Change
- +15.7 M
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $665M
- Shares
- 9.1 M
- Change
- −306 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $384M
- Shares
- 8.9 M
- Change
- −176 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $379M
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- −2.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $369M
- Shares
- 8.4 M
- Change
- −185 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $357M
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +304 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $321M
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- −28 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $239M
- Shares
- 5.5 M
- Change
- +216 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $232M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 36.2%
- Net margin
- 12.1%
- ROE
- 5.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- 92.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $276M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 6.02
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Diamondback Energy42.9%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 1, 2026 · filed: Sep 3, 2026
- Wellington Management Group LLP4.5%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Capital World Investors13.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Black Stone MineralsBSM · 6 managers
- PBF EnergyPBF · 6 managers
- NobleNE · 6 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers