Unifirst (UNF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.0%.
Who owns Unifirst?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Cintas (13D filed Mar 16, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 17, 2025), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026) and London Co of Virginia (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026). Croatti Carol is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (2.2 million shares), Vanguard Portfolio Management (832,180 shares) and London Co of Virginia (740,213 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Unifirst shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 2.2 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 832,180 shares
- 3. London Co of Virginia: 740,213 shares
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 728,966 shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 654,376 shares
- 6. State Street: 584,085 shares
- 7. Millennium Management: 510,016 shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 376,449 shares
- 9. Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management: 345,733 shares
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 303,356 shares
Sources:13D by Cintas (Mar 16, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 17, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G/A by London Co of Virginia (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Unifirst revenue
Unifirst reported annual revenue of $2.52 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended August 29, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 6): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$36.4M (−137 K shares) · bought $2.9M and sold $39.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Tweedy, Browne$26.9M2.0%
- Melqart Asset Management (UK)Increased$22.4M2.1%+0.3 pp
- Sirios Capital ManagementReduced$8.7M1.1%−2.1 pp
- New South Capital ManagementReduced$8.5M0.4%−0.0 pp
- Third Avenue ManagementReduced$5.5M0.9%−0.3 pp
- MBB Public Markets I$226K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of UNF (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock2.2 MIndex manager+56 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management832 KIndex manager+12 K
- London Co of Virginia740 KType not verified−35 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors729 KIndex manager−16 K
- Vanguard Capital Management654 KIndex manager+3,412
- State Street584 KIndex manager+16 K
- Millennium Management510 KQuant or multi-manager−20 K
- Geode Capital Management376 KIndex manager+20 K
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management346 KInvestment firm−34 K
- Morgan Stanley303 KBank or trading desk+130 K
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +56 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $580M
- Shares
- 832 K
- Change
- +12 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $220M
- Shares
- 740 K
- Change
- −35 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $196M
- Shares
- 729 K
- Change
- −16 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $193M
- Shares
- 654 K
- Change
- +3,412
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $173M
- Shares
- 584 K
- Change
- +16 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $154M
- Shares
- 510 K
- Change
- −20 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $135M
- Shares
- 376 K
- Change
- +20 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $99.6M
- Shares
- 346 K
- Change
- −34 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $91.4M
- Shares
- 303 K
- Change
- +130 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $80.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 29, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 29, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 5.4%
- Net margin
- 4.3%
- ROE
- 4.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 3.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $109M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $70.8M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 18.2 M
- 1 year
- −2.1%
- 3 years
- −3.0%
- 5 years
- −4.4%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $32.7M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $13.1M0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $25.2M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.87
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Dimensional Fund Advisors4.8%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 8, 2026
- London Co of Virginia5.09%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.24%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers