Unifi (UFI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Unifi?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Peter J Abrahamson, 6.8% (13G/A filed Oct 13, 2026), Minerva Advisors, 6.6% (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026), Pinnacle Associates, 5.5% (13G filed May 21, 2025) and 22NW Fund, 5.3% (13G filed May 12, 2025). Langone Kenneth G is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Minerva Advisors (6.8% of the shares), Pinnacle Associates (5.5%) and 22nw (4.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Unifi shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Minerva Advisors: 6.8%
- 2. Pinnacle Associates: 5.5%
- 3. 22nw: 4.6%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.5%
- 5. Peapod Lane Capital: 3.1%
- 6. Azarias Capital Management: 2.5%
- 7. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.4%
- 8. BlackRock: 1.9%
- 9. Neuberger Berman Group: 1.3%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 0.9%
How much of Unifi do institutions own?
The 51 institutions that file 13F reported 39.8% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by Peter J Abrahamson (Oct 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by Minerva Advisors (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G by Pinnacle Associates (May 21, 2025) ↗13G by 22NW Fund (May 12, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Unifi revenue
Unifi reported annual revenue of $531.3 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 28, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of UFI (all 13F filers)
- Minerva Advisors1.3 MType not verified · 6.77% of the company+166
- Pinnacle Associates1.0 MType not verified · 5.49% of the company+164 K
- 22nw852 KInvestment firm · 4.59% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management648 KIndex manager · 3.49% of the company−11 K
- Peapod Lane Capital582 KType not verified · 3.13% of the company+9,174
- Azarias Capital Management457 KType not verified · 2.46% of the company−418 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors446 KIndex manager · 2.40% of the company−85 K
- BlackRock347 KIndex manager · 1.87% of the company+14 K
- Neuberger Berman Group248 KInvestment firm · 1.33% of the company−24 K
- Geode Capital Management166 KIndex manager · 0.89% of the company−15 K
- Minerva Advisors
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +166
- % of the company
- 6.77%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.0M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +164 K
- % of the company
- 5.49%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.8M
- 22nw
- Shares
- 852 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.59%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.0M
- Shares
- 648 K
- Change
- −11 K
- % of the company
- 3.49%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.1M
- Peapod Lane Capital
- Shares
- 582 K
- Change
- +9,174
- % of the company
- 3.13%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.8M
- Azarias Capital Management
- Shares
- 457 K
- Change
- −418 K
- % of the company
- 2.46%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.2M
- Shares
- 446 K
- Change
- −85 K
- % of the company
- 2.40%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.1M
- Shares
- 347 K
- Change
- +14 K
- % of the company
- 1.87%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.6M
- Shares
- 248 K
- Change
- −24 K
- % of the company
- 1.33%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.2M
- Shares
- 166 K
- Change
- −15 K
- % of the company
- 0.89%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $790K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 39.8% of the shares · top 10: 32.4% · in index firms: 24.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 39.8%
Shares reported by the 51 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 1, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 27, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 27, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -1.0%
- Net margin
- -2.9%
- ROE
- -6.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $524M
- Revenue growth
- -6.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-15.2M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.5x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $35.0M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 18.5 M
- 1 year
- +1.0%
- 3 years
- +2.5%
- 5 years
- −2.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $3.5M0.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $0
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −2.2 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $12.1M0.46 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers