Under Armour (UA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.2%.
Who owns Under Armour?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class C shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 8, 2026). Watsa V Prem Et Al and Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class C reported on Form 13F were BDT Capital Partners (32.8% of Class C), BlackRock (11.0%) and Fairfax Financial Holdings (10.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Under Armour shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class C:
- 1. BDT Capital Partners: 32.8%
- 2. BlackRock: 11.0%
- 3. Fairfax Financial Holdings: 10.8%
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5.6%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.9%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.8%
- 7. State Street: 2.9%
- 8. Neuberger Berman Group: 2.1%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 1.8%
- 10. D. E. Shaw: 1.6%
How much of Under Armour do institutions own?
The 297 institutions that file 13F reported 89.9% of the Class C shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 8, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class C shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 15, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Under Armour revenue
Under Armour reported annual revenue of $4.97 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended March 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$1.3M (+202 K shares) · bought $1.3M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Fairfax Financial Holdings$137M5.2%16.2% with UAA
- GMT Capital$3.8M0.2%0.3% with UAA
- Fund 1 InvestmentsNew$1.3M0.2%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- BDT Capital PartnersPrivate equity or venture capital$414M9.5%
Largest holders of UA (all 13F filers)
- BDT Capital Partners66.6 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 32.80% of the company+1.6 M
- BlackRock22.3 MIndex manager · 10.99% of the company+5.6 M
- Fairfax Financial Holdingsconcentrated22.0 MInsurance holding · 10.84% of the company0
- Dimensional Fund Advisors11.5 MIndex manager · 5.64% of the company−67 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management7.8 MIndex manager · 3.85% of the company+1.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management7.8 MIndex manager · 3.85% of the company+35 K
- State Street5.8 MIndex manager · 2.86% of the company+1.2 M
- Neuberger Berman Group4.3 MInvestment firm · 2.10% of the company+266 K
- Geode Capital Management3.6 MIndex manager · 1.79% of the company+953 K
- D. E. Shaw3.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 1.63% of the company+478 K
- Shares
- 66.6 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 32.80%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $414M
- Shares
- 22.3 M
- Change
- +5.6 M
- % of the company
- 10.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $139M
- Fairfax Financial Holdingsconcentrated
- Shares
- 22.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 10.84%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $137M
- Shares
- 11.5 M
- Change
- −67 K
- % of the company
- 5.64%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $71.2M
- Shares
- 7.8 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 3.85%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $48.7M
- Shares
- 7.8 M
- Change
- +35 K
- % of the company
- 3.85%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $48.6M
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.86%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $36.1M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +266 K
- % of the company
- 2.10%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $26.5M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +953 K
- % of the company
- 1.79%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $22.6M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +478 K
- % of the company
- 1.63%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $20.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -2.4%
- Net margin
- -10.0%
- ROE
- -34.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.9 bn
- Revenue growth
- -3.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-492M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-81.1M
- Quality vs sector
- 4/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 426.6 M
- 1 year
- −1.3%
- 3 years
- −7.6%
- 5 years
- −9.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $25.0M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $45.6M0.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −3.1 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$600M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«Under Armour Reports Fourth Quarter and Full-Year Fiscal 2026 Results; Provides Initial Fiscal 2027 Outlook»
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«Under Armour and Stephen Curry Agree to Curry Brand Separation»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Under Armour Announces Executive Leadership Changes to Accelerate Transformation»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Under Armour Reports Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Results; Provides Fiscal 2026 Outlook»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers