TotalEnergies (TTE): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
9 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns TotalEnergies?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Amundi (13G/A filed Oct 26, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Amundi (206.1 million shares), Vanguard Capital Management (60.0 million shares) and Capital World Investors (49.9 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most TotalEnergies shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Amundi: 206.1 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 60.0 million shares
- 3. Capital World Investors: 49.9 million shares
- 4. Capital International Investors: 47.4 million shares
- 5. Deutsche Bank Ag\: 43.6 million shares
- 6. Norges Bank: 40.5 million shares
- 7. JPMorgan Chase: 37.5 million shares
- 8. Caisse DES Depots ET Consignations: 30.4 million shares
- 9. Wellington Management Group LLP: 26.3 million shares
- 10. Goldman Sachs Group: 26.1 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Amundi (Oct 26, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
TotalEnergies revenue
TotalEnergies reported annual revenue of $201.20 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 9): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$17.1M (−219 K shares) · bought $834K and sold $17.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 9 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Finance Dnca$255M12.5%
- Altrinsic Global AdvisorsReduced$233M8.5%−0.2 pp
- Von Storch FlossbachReduced$30.9M0.1%−0.1 pp
- Tweedy, Browne$9.1M0.7%
- Euro Pacific Asset ManagementReduced$6.3M0.7%−0.0 pp
- Sycomore Asset Management$1.1M0.1%
- Recurrent Investment Advisors$1.1M0.1%
- Privium Fund Management B.VNew$729K0.1%+0.1 pp
- Exane Asset ManagementReduced$164K0.1%−0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$3.2 bn0.3%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$575M0.3%
- Bank of ItalyPension or sovereign fund$500M22.8%
- Public Sector Pension Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$147M0.4%
- Korea InvestmentPension or sovereign fund$104M0.2%
Largest holders of TTE (all 13F filers)
- Amundi206.1 MInvestment firm−1.3 M
- Vanguard Capital Management60.0 MIndex manager+3.8 M
- Capital World Investors49.9 MInvestment firm+1.5 M
- Capital International Investors47.4 MInvestment firm−5.1 M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\43.6 MBank or trading desk+652 K
- Norges Bank40.5 MPension or sovereign fundno data
- JPMorgan Chase37.5 MBank or trading desk+4.5 M
- Caisse DES Depots ET Consignations30.4 MType not verified0
- Wellington Management Group LLP26.3 MInvestment firm+4.0 M
- Goldman Sachs Group26.1 MBank or trading desk−1.2 M
- Shares
- 206.1 M
- Change
- −1.3 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $16.0 bn
- Shares
- 60.0 M
- Change
- +3.8 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $4.6 bn
- Shares
- 49.9 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.9 bn
- Shares
- 47.4 M
- Change
- −5.1 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.7 bn
- Shares
- 43.6 M
- Change
- +652 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $3.4 bn
- Shares
- 40.5 M
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $3.2 bn
- Shares
- 37.5 M
- Change
- +4.5 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.9 bn
- Shares
- 30.4 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.4 bn
- Shares
- 26.3 M
- Change
- +4.0 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.0 bn
- Shares
- 26.1 M
- Change
- −1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.0 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 20-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 6.5%
- ROE
- 11.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $201 bn
- Revenue growth
- -6.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $13.1 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (20-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.08
- Debt due within 12 months
- $12.0 bn0.46 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Hess MidstreamHESM · 9 managers
- ProPetro HoldingPUMP · 9 managers
- Kinetik HoldingsKNTK · 10 managers
- Kodiak Gas ServicesKGS · 8 managers
- Solaris Energy InfrastructureSEI · 8 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers