Tractor Supply (TSCO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (−3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.4%. 3 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Tractor Supply?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 7.8% (13G/A filed Jul 30, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management, 7.5% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026), Invesco, 6.6% (13G filed Aug 13, 2026), Capital Research Global Investors, 5.7% (13G filed Aug 12, 2026) and Capital International Investors, 5.1% (13G filed Aug 12, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.1% of the shares), Invesco (6.6%) and Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Tractor Supply shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.1%
- 2. Invesco: 6.6%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 4. Capital Research Global Investors: 5.7%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.1%
- 6. Capital International Investors: 4.9%
- 7. Price T Rowe Associates: 4.5%
- 8. State Street: 4.5%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 3.0%
- 10. JPMorgan Chase: 2.0%
How much of Tractor Supply do institutions own?
The 1,059 institutions that file 13F reported 94.0% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 30, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G by Invesco (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Capital Research Global Investors (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G by Capital International Investors (Aug 12, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 25, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Tractor Supply revenue
Tractor Supply reported annual revenue of $15.52 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 27, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (10 → 7): 0 opened · 2 exited · 1 fewer with no comparable data = −3
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 with no current portfolio to compare.
Net flow in the quarter: −$15.7M (−498 K shares) · bought $2.3M and sold $18.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 11 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 10 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Navera Investment ManagementReduced$121M3.3%−0.3 pp
- Montrusco Bolton InvestmentsReduced$37.3M0.6%−0.1 pp
- Thomas Story & SONReduced$8.2M2.9%−0.0 pp
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsIncreased$4.1M0.4%+0.2 pp
- Jensen Investment ManagementReduced$2.8M0.1%−0.0 pp
- Long Road Investment Counsel$419K0.2%
- Bennett Selby InvestmentsReduced$297K0.1%−0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$215M0.0%
Largest holders of TSCO (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock47.5 MIndex manager · 9.11% of the company+2.1 M
- Invesco34.6 MInvestment firm · 6.64% of the company+14.3 M
- Vanguard Capital Management34.3 MIndex manager · 6.58% of the company−17 K
- Capital Research Global Investors30.0 MInvestment firm · 5.76% of the company+19.4 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management26.7 MIndex manager · 5.13% of the company−1.2 M
- Capital International Investors25.8 MInvestment firm · 4.96% of the company+13.6 M
- Price T Rowe Associates23.5 MInvestment firm · 4.52% of the company+1.7 M
- State Street23.5 MIndex manager · 4.51% of the company+666 K
- Geode Capital Management15.6 MIndex manager · 2.99% of the company−803 K
- JPMorgan Chase10.7 MBank or trading desk · 2.05% of the company+1.9 M
- Shares
- 47.5 M
- Change
- +2.1 M
- % of the company
- 9.11%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 34.6 M
- Change
- +14.3 M
- % of the company
- 6.64%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 34.3 M
- Change
- −17 K
- % of the company
- 6.58%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 30.0 M
- Change
- +19.4 M
- % of the company
- 5.76%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $949M
- Shares
- 26.7 M
- Change
- −1.2 M
- % of the company
- 5.13%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $844M
- Shares
- 25.8 M
- Change
- +13.6 M
- % of the company
- 4.96%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $816M
- Shares
- 23.5 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
- % of the company
- 4.52%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $744M
- Shares
- 23.5 M
- Change
- +666 K
- % of the company
- 4.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $743M
- Shares
- 15.6 M
- Change
- −803 K
- % of the company
- 2.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $491M
- Shares
- 10.7 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.05%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $333M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 94.0% of the shares · top 10: 51.9% · in index firms: 34.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 94.0%
Shares reported by the 1,059 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 25, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 27, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 27, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 8.5%
- Net margin
- 6.4%
- ROE
- 38.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $15.8 bn
- Revenue growth
- 4.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.0 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.1x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $307M
- Quality vs sector
- 47/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 532.2 M
- 1 year
- −1.4%
- 3 years
- −5.1%
- 5 years
- −9.4%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $361M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $57.1M0.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $488M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.27
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 21.2 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $10.3M0.04 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.96%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Invesco6.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Capital International Investors5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Tractor Supply Company Raises Dividend;»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Tractor Supply Company Declares Quarterly Dividend»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers