THOR Industries (THO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (2 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.3%.
Who owns THOR Industries?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): ACR Alpine Capital Research, 11.2% (13G/A filed Oct 19, 2026), Life Cycle Investment Partners, 7.9% (13G filed Aug 13, 2026), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, 7.0% (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management, 5.1% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026) and Vanguard Portfolio Management, 5.0% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were ACR Alpine Capital Research (10.6% of the shares), BlackRock (9.3%) and Life Cycle Investment Partners (7.9%).
Which institutions hold the most THOR Industries shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. ACR Alpine Capital Research: 10.6%
- 2. BlackRock: 9.3%
- 3. Life Cycle Investment Partners: 7.9%
- 4. Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management: 7.0%
- 5. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5.9%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.1%
- 7. Timucuan Asset Management: 4.9%
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.4%
- 9. State Street: 3.2%
- 10. Capital Research Global Investors: 2.7%
Sources:13G/A by ACR Alpine Capital Research (Oct 19, 2026) ↗13G by Life Cycle Investment Partners (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 29, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
THOR Industries revenue
THOR Industries reported annual revenue of $9.61 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended July 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 7): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$57.0M (+759 K shares) · bought $57.0M and sold $12KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (2 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 6 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- ACR Alpine Capital ResearchIncreased$415M5.9%+0.7 pp
- Timucuan Asset Management$192M7.1%
- Maple Rock Capital Partners$34.7M0.7%
- Southernsun Asset ManagementIncreased$18.0M2.4%+1.1 pp
- Value Holdings Management$13.6M2.3%
- Tweedy, BrowneNew$2.0M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Weik Capital ManagementReduced$881K0.3%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of THO (all 13F filers)
- ACR Alpine Capital Researchconcentrated5.5 MInvestment firm · 10.71% of the company+624 K
- BlackRock4.8 MIndex manager · 9.36% of the company+76 K
- Life Cycle Investment Partners4.1 MType not verified · 7.94% of the company+825 K
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management3.6 MInvestment firm · 7.02% of the company−665 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors3.1 MIndex manager · 5.99% of the company−56 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.7 MIndex manager · 5.17% of the company+22 K
- Timucuan Asset Managementconcentrated2.6 MType not verified · 4.96% of the company+8,773
- Vanguard Capital Management2.3 MIndex manager · 4.43% of the company+15 K
- State Street1.7 MIndex manager · 3.27% of the company+44 K
- Capital Research Global Investors1.4 MInvestment firm · 2.75% of the company−132 K
- ACR Alpine Capital Researchconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.5 M
- Change
- +624 K
- % of the company
- 10.71%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $415M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- +76 K
- % of the company
- 9.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $363M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +825 K
- % of the company
- 7.94%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $308M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- −665 K
- % of the company
- 7.02%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $272M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −56 K
- % of the company
- 5.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $232M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- +22 K
- % of the company
- 5.17%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $200M
- Timucuan Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +8,773
- % of the company
- 4.96%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $192M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +15 K
- % of the company
- 4.43%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $172M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +44 K
- % of the company
- 3.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $127M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- −132 K
- % of the company
- 2.75%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $106M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 106.0% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 61.1% · in index firms: 32.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 106.0%
Shares reported by the 411 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 29, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 1.8%
- ROE
- 4.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $9.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 0.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $178M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 22/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 52.6 M
- 1 year
- −1.6%
- 3 years
- −2.4%
- 5 years
- −5.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $115M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $26.6M0.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.81
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $3.7M0.01 times cash and investments
- Year 1$2.8M
- Year 2$8.6M
- Year 3$2.8M
- Year 4$503M
- Year 5$356M
- Later$2.6M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- ACR Alpine Capital Research11.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 19, 2026
- Life Cycle Investment Partners7.9%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers