Sunoco (SUN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns Sunoco?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Alps Advisors (13G/A filed Oct 7, 2026) and Invesco (13G filed May 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Alps Advisors (24.4 million shares), Invesco (8.8 million shares) and Goldman Sachs Group (5.7 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Sunoco shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Alps Advisors: 24.4 million shares
- 2. Invesco: 8.8 million shares
- 3. Goldman Sachs Group: 5.7 million shares
- 4. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 3.0 million shares
- 5. FMR: 2.6 million shares
- 6. Morgan Stanley: 2.6 million shares
- 7. Energy Income Partners: 1.8 million shares
- 8. JPMorgan Chase: 1.6 million shares
- 9. Recurrent Investment Advisors: 1.1 million shares
- 10. UBS Group: 1.1 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Alps Advisors (Oct 7, 2026) ↗13G by Invesco (May 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Sunoco revenue
Sunoco reported annual revenue of $25.20 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 8): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$80.8M (−1.2 M shares) · bought $16.5M and sold $97.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Recurrent Investment AdvisorsIncreased$77.6M4.8%+0.5 pp
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cReduced$52.6M0.5%−0.0 pp
- Fractal InvestmentsIncreased$46.0M5.3%+0.5 pp
- Adams Asset Advisors$38.2M4.3%
- Leon G CoopermanReduced$15.3M0.4%−2.7 pp
- Chickasaw Capital ManagementReduced$13.0M0.5%−0.0 pp
- Kayne Anderson Capital AdvisorsNew$3.9M0.1%+0.1 pp
- American Financial Group$1.4M0.5%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SUN (all 13F filers)
- Alps Advisors24.4 MType not verified−236 K
- Invesco8.8 MInvestment firm−8,765
- Goldman Sachs Group5.7 MBank or trading desk+214 K
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings3.0 MIndex manager−215 K
- FMR2.6 MInvestment firm−1.0 M
- Morgan Stanley2.6 MBank or trading desk+1.4 M
- Energy Income Partners1.8 MInvestment firm−132 K
- JPMorgan Chase1.6 MBank or trading desk+130 K
- Recurrent Investment Advisorsconcentrated1.1 MInvestment firm+122 K
- UBS Group1.1 MBank or trading desk+100 K
- Shares
- 24.4 M
- Change
- −236 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.6 bn
- Shares
- 8.8 M
- Change
- −8,765
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $597M
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +214 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $388M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- −215 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $203M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- −1.0 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $175M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $173M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- −132 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $119M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +130 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $112M
- Recurrent Investment Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +122 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $77.6M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +100 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $71.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 4.8%
- Net margin
- 2.9%
- ROE
- 13.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $39.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 83.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.2 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 4.4x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 49/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.02
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.7 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $6.0M0.01 times cash and investments
- Year 1$954M
- Year 2$1.7 bn
- Year 3$1.2 bn
- Year 4$2.8 bn
- Year 5$2.2 bn
- Later$4.7 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Alps Advisors11.39%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 7, 2026
- Alps Advisors11.93%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 9, 2026
- Invesco6.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 6, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«Sunoco LP and SunocoCorp LLC to Transfer Listings to the Texas Stock Exchange»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Kodiak Gas ServicesKGS · 8 managers
- Solaris Energy InfrastructureSEI · 8 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Hess MidstreamHESM · 9 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers