SAN Juan Basin RTY Tr (SJT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns SAN Juan Basin RTY Tr?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Horizon Kinetics Asset Management (13G/A filed Jul 31, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Horizon Kinetics Asset Management (7.5 million shares), Morgan Stanley (1.6 million shares) and Cannell Capital (1.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most SAN Juan Basin RTY Tr shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Horizon Kinetics Asset Management: 7.5 million shares
- 2. Morgan Stanley: 1.6 million shares
- 3. Cannell Capital: 1.2 million shares
- 4. Ashton Thomas Private Wealth: 946,043 shares
- 5. Moors & Cabot: 859,190 shares
- 6. Punch & Associates Investment Management: 641,414 shares
- 7. Lesa Sroufe: 581,264 shares
- 8. Wace, Llp Marshall: 540,087 shares
- 9. Mcdaniel Terry: 318,076 shares
- 10. Raymond James Financial: 254,805 shares
Sources:13G/A by Horizon Kinetics Asset Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Foundation Resource Management$46.8K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SJT (all 13F filers)
- Horizon Kinetics Asset Management7.5 MType not verified+515 K
- Morgan Stanley1.6 MBank or trading desk−55 K
- Cannell Capital1.2 MInvestment firm+303 K
- Ashton Thomas Private Wealth946 KWealth adviser+78 K
- Moors & Cabot859 KType not verified+7,310
- Punch & Associates Investment Management641 KType not verified−298 K
- Lesa Sroufe581 KType not verified+234 K
- Wace, Llp Marshall540 KInvestment firm+146 K
- Mcdaniel Terry318 KWealth adviser0
- Raymond James Financial255 KWealth adviser−39 K
- Shares
- 7.5 M
- Change
- +515 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $24.1M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −55 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $5.0M
- Cannell Capital
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +303 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.9M
- Shares
- 946 K
- Change
- +78 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $3.0M
- Shares
- 859 K
- Change
- +7,310
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.8M
- Shares
- 641 K
- Change
- −298 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.1M
- Lesa Sroufe
- Shares
- 581 K
- Change
- +234 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.9M
- Shares
- 540 K
- Change
- +146 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.7M
- Shares
- 318 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $1.0M
- Shares
- 255 K
- Change
- −39 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $818K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Horizon Kinetics Asset Management16.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- Horizon Kinetics Asset Management15%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Horizon Kinetics Asset Management13.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Jan 28, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗