Seadrill (SDRL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 3.8%.
Who owns Seadrill?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 7.3% (13G/A filed Jul 16, 2025), Dimensional Fund Advisors, 5.4% (13G filed Jan 23, 2025) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.0% (13G filed Apr 28, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.8% of the shares), Elliott Investment Management (7.1%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (5.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Seadrill shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.8%
- 2. Elliott Investment Management: 7.1%
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5.8%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 5. Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates: 4.2%
- 6. UBS Group: 3.8%
- 7. BNP Paribas Financial Markets: 3.5%
- 8. Patient Capital Management: 3.1%
- 9. State Street: 3.0%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 2.9%
How much of Seadrill do institutions own?
The 238 institutions that file 13F reported 97.4% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 16, 2025) ↗13G by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Jan 23, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 28, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 6, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Seadrill revenue
Seadrill reported annual revenue of $1.44 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 6): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$13.5M (+357 K shares) · bought $22.6M and sold $9.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Goehring & Rozencwajg AssociatesIncreased$99.7M5.7%+0.4 pp
- Patient Capital ManagementReduced$73.9M2.5%−0.3 pp
- Webs Creek Capital ManagementIncreased$49.4M9.4%+2.7 pp
- Condire Management$48.4M5.1%
- SIR Capital ManagementReduced$9.9M1.1%−0.1 pp
- Robert RobottiIncreased$5.0M0.8%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SDRL (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock5.5 MIndex manager · 8.92% of the company+538 K
- Elliott Investment Management4.4 MType not verified · 7.22% of the company−279 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors3.6 MIndex manager · 5.91% of the company+81 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.7 MIndex manager · 4.42% of the company+28 K
- Goehring & Rozencwajg Associatesconcentrated2.6 MInvestment firm · 4.29% of the company+187 K
- UBS Group2.3 MBank or trading desk · 3.82% of the company−1.5 M
- BNP Paribas Financial Markets2.2 MBank or trading desk · 3.54% of the company+71 K
- Patient Capital Managementconcentrated2.0 MInvestment firm · 3.18% of the company−199 K
- State Street1.9 MIndex manager · 3.04% of the company+66 K
- Geode Capital Management1.8 MIndex manager · 2.95% of the company+360 K
- Shares
- 5.5 M
- Change
- +538 K
- % of the company
- 8.92%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $208M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- −279 K
- % of the company
- 7.22%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $168M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +81 K
- % of the company
- 5.91%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $137M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- +28 K
- % of the company
- 4.42%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $103M
- Goehring & Rozencwajg Associatesconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +187 K
- % of the company
- 4.29%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $99.7M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- −1.5 M
- % of the company
- 3.82%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $88.9M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +71 K
- % of the company
- 3.54%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $82.3M
- Patient Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −199 K
- % of the company
- 3.18%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $73.9M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +66 K
- % of the company
- 3.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $70.8M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +360 K
- % of the company
- 2.95%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $68.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 97.4% of the shares · top 10: 46.5% · in index firms: 29.8% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 97.4%
Shares reported by the 238 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 6, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 8.6%
- Net margin
- -1.1%
- ROE
- -0.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 17.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-18.0M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.6x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 34/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 65.0 M
- 1 year
- −8.5%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- −35.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $0
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $20.0M1.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 0.8 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Elliott Investment Management4.9%(fell below 5%)13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 8, 2026 · filed: Oct 8, 2026
- Elliott Investment Management5.8%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 17, 2026 · filed: Sep 21, 2026
- Canyon Capital Advisors2.02%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 18, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Seadrill Announces Appointment of Samir Ali as CEO»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Black Stone MineralsBSM · 6 managers
- PBF EnergyPBF · 6 managers
- NobleNE · 6 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers