Sonic Automotive (SAH): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.2%.
Who owns Sonic Automotive?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: David Bruton Smith (13D/A filed Jun 17, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (13G/A filed Jul 15, 2025). Rusnak Paul P. is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (2.4 million shares), Dimensional Fund Advisors (1.3 million shares) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (760,863 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Sonic Automotive shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 2.4 million shares
- 2. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 1.3 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 760,863 shares
- 4. LSV Asset Management: 733,977 shares
- 5. State Street: 634,362 shares
- 6. Nomura Asset Management International: 588,516 shares
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 536,078 shares
- 8. Westwood Holdings Group: 494,907 shares
- 9. Invesco: 388,304 shares
- 10. Nuveen: 386,136 shares
Sources:13D/A by David Bruton Smith (Jun 17, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G/A by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Jul 15, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Sonic Automotive revenue
Sonic Automotive reported annual revenue of $15.15 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Teewinot Capital Advisers, L.L.C$3.3M0.2%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SAH (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock2.4 MIndex manager · 7.47% of the company−102 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.3 MIndex manager · 4.14% of the company+20 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management761 KIndex manager · 2.36% of the company−68 K
- LSV Asset Management734 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.28% of the company+734 K
- State Street634 KIndex manager · 1.97% of the company−41 K
- Nomura Asset Management International589 KType not verified · 1.83% of the company−46 K
- Vanguard Capital Management536 KIndex manager · 1.66% of the company−42 K
- Westwood Holdings Group495 KType not verified · 1.54% of the company−113 K
- Invesco388 KInvestment firm · 1.21% of the company−62 K
- Nuveen386 KInvestment firm · 1.20% of the company+71 K
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- −102 K
- % of the company
- 7.47%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $204M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +20 K
- % of the company
- 4.14%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $113M
- Shares
- 761 K
- Change
- −68 K
- % of the company
- 2.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $64.5M
- Shares
- 734 K
- Change
- +734 K
- % of the company
- 2.28%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $62.2M
- Shares
- 634 K
- Change
- −41 K
- % of the company
- 1.97%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $54.1M
- Shares
- 589 K
- Change
- −46 K
- % of the company
- 1.83%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $49.9M
- Shares
- 536 K
- Change
- −42 K
- % of the company
- 1.66%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $45.5M
- Shares
- 495 K
- Change
- −113 K
- % of the company
- 1.54%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $42.0M
- Shares
- 388 K
- Change
- −62 K
- % of the company
- 1.21%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $32.9M
- Shares
- 386 K
- Change
- +71 K
- % of the company
- 1.20%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $32.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 3.2%
- Net margin
- 1.3%
- ROE
- 19.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $15.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 2.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $206M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $91.2M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 34.7 M
- 1 year
- −0.9%
- 3 years
- −12.6%
- 5 years
- −18.4%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $-82.4M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $23.1M0.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $-48.8M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.25
- Debt due within 12 months
- $314M29.36 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 1 · $4.6M
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock9.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- David Bruton Smith42.3%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 12, 2026 · filed: Jun 17, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers