Revolution Medicines (RVMD): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
30 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (8 added, 11 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 4.7%.
Who owns Revolution Medicines?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Dapice Joshua J. (13G/A filed Feb 9, 2026), Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), BlackRock (13G filed Jul 29, 2026), Baker Bros. Advisors (13G filed Aug 14, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Oct 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (13.7 million shares), Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c (13.6 million shares) and FMR (12.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Revolution Medicines shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 13.7 million shares
- 2. Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c: 13.6 million shares
- 3. FMR: 12.2 million shares
- 4. Baker Bros. Advisors: 11.4 million shares
- 5. Jupiter Topco: 10.7 million shares
- 6. Darwin Global Management: 10.6 million shares
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 9.1 million shares
- 8. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 8.3 million shares
- 9. Nextech Invest: 7.6 million shares
- 10. Paradigm Biocapital Advisors: 6.4 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Dapice Joshua J. (Feb 9, 2026) ↗13G/A by Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jul 29, 2026) ↗13G by Baker Bros. Advisors (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Revolution Medicines revenue
Revolution Medicines reported annual revenue of $11.6 million for fiscal year 2023 (year ended December 31, 2023), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (28 → 30): 4 opened · 2 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$1.1 bn (+5.8 M shares) · bought $2.1 bn and sold $1.0 bnShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (8 added, 11 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 29 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 28 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Baker Bros. AdvisorsIncreased$2.1 bn10.8%+1.8 pp
- Darwin Global ManagementIncreased$2.0 bn54.5%+43.0 pp
- Paradigm Biocapital AdvisorsReduced$1.2 bn22.3%−1.0 pp
- BVFIncreased$555M14.2%+0.5 pp
- Casdin Capital$483M24.2%
- Deerfield ManagementIncreased$448M5.6%+0.2 pp
- Caligan PartnersIncreased$367M17.7%+2.8 pp
- Integral Health Asset Management$281M11.5%
- Logos Global ManagementReduced$131M5.6%−8.4 pp
- DAFNA Capital ManagementReduced$105M20.1%−0.6 pp
- MIC Capital Management UK LLPReduced$99.6M25.3%−12.5 pp
- MPM BioimpactReduced$92.2M5.6%−0.2 pp
- First Turn ManagementReduced$77.8M8.3%−1.1 pp
- Checkpoint CapitalIncreased$76.9M19.7%+7.1 pp
- Artia Global PartnersIncreased$34.7M6.6%+2.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- AlphabetOperating company$552M0.6%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$404M0.0%
- a16z Capital Management, L.L.CPrivate equity or venture capital$173M1.2%
Largest holders of RVMD (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock13.7 MIndex manager · 6.33% of the company+2.5 M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c13.6 MInvestment firm · 6.27% of the company−54 K
- FMR12.2 MInvestment firm · 5.64% of the company+3.7 M
- Baker Bros. Advisorsconcentrated11.4 MInvestment firm · 5.29% of the company+1.9 M
- Jupiter Topco10.7 MType not verified · 4.96% of the companyno data
- Darwin Global Managementconcentrated10.6 MInvestment firm · 4.91% of the company+8.4 M
- Vanguard Capital Management9.1 MIndex manager · 4.20% of the company+726 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management8.3 MIndex manager · 3.84% of the company+792 K
- Nextech Invest7.6 MType not verified · 3.51% of the company0
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisorsconcentrated6.4 MInvestment firm · 2.94% of the company−294 K
- Shares
- 13.7 M
- Change
- +2.5 M
- % of the company
- 6.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.6 bn
- Shares
- 13.6 M
- Change
- −54 K
- % of the company
- 6.27%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.5 bn
- Shares
- 12.2 M
- Change
- +3.7 M
- % of the company
- 5.64%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.3 bn
- Baker Bros. Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 11.4 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 5.29%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.1 bn
- Shares
- 10.7 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 4.96%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.0 bn
- Darwin Global Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 10.6 M
- Change
- +8.4 M
- % of the company
- 4.91%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.0 bn
- Shares
- 9.1 M
- Change
- +726 K
- % of the company
- 4.20%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.7 bn
- Shares
- 8.3 M
- Change
- +792 K
- % of the company
- 3.84%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.6 bn
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.51%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- −294 K
- % of the company
- 2.94%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.2 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -77.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $198M
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-1.9 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-1.4 bn
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 190.1 M
- 1 year
- +13.3%
- 3 years
- +135.8%
- 5 years
- +246.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $118M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −48.8 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management5.13%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Baker Bros. Advisors5.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Janus Henderson Group5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- ZoetisZTS · 30 managers
- Veeva SystemsVEEV · 29 managers
- AbivaxABVX · 28 managers
- Becton, DickinsonBDX · 28 managers
- Boston ScientificBSX · 26 managers
- Dianthus TherapeuticsDNTH · 21 managers