Rivian Automotive (RIVN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 4.5%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Rivian Automotive?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Volkswagen (13G/A filed May 4, 2026). Volkswagen US-Holding, Inc. is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Amazon (12.6% of Class A), BlackRock (4.5%) and Baillie Gifford (3.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Rivian Automotive shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Amazon: 12.6%
- 2. BlackRock: 4.5%
- 3. Baillie Gifford: 3.4%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.1%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 2.8%
- 6. JPMorgan Chase: 1.8%
- 7. State Street: 1.8%
- 8. Slate Path Capital: 1.7%
- 9. D. E. Shaw: 1.7%
- 10. Uber Technologies: 1.6%
How much of Rivian Automotive do institutions own?
The 827 institutions that file 13F reported 59.2% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Volkswagen (May 4, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 21, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Rivian Automotive revenue
Rivian Automotive reported annual revenue of $5.39 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 5): 2 opened · 0 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$407M (+23.4 M shares) · bought $411M and sold $4.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 2 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 3 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Slate Path CapitalNew$381M5.3%+5.3 pp
- Soma Equity PartnersReduced$94.9M6.6%−0.3 pp
- Greenhouse Funds LLLPNew$29.2M1.5%+1.4 pp
- ValueworksIncreased$21.6M4.5%+0.1 pp
- Tyro Capital ManagementIncreased$4.7M1.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- AmazonOperating company$2.4 bn62.7%
- Uber TechnologiesOperating company$339M7.5%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$202M0.0%
Largest holders of RIVN (all 13F filers)
- Amazon158.4 MOperating company · 12.60% of the company0
- BlackRock56.4 MIndex manager · 4.49% of the company+2.4 M
- Baillie Gifford43.2 MInvestment firm · 3.44% of the company−611 K
- Vanguard Capital Management39.3 MIndex manager · 3.13% of the company−991 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management34.8 MIndex manager · 2.77% of the company−1.2 M
- JPMorgan Chase22.7 MBank or trading desk · 1.80% of the company−130 K
- State Street22.4 MIndex manager · 1.78% of the company+1.8 M
- Slate Path Capitalconcentrated22.0 MInvestment firm · 1.75% of the company+22.0 M
- D. E. Shaw20.8 MQuant or multi-manager · 1.66% of the company+12.2 M
- Uber Technologies19.6 MOperating company · 1.56% of the company+19.6 M
- Shares
- 158.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 12.60%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $2.7 bn
- Shares
- 56.4 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 4.49%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $979M
- Shares
- 43.2 M
- Change
- −611 K
- % of the company
- 3.44%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $750M
- Shares
- 39.3 M
- Change
- −991 K
- % of the company
- 3.13%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $681M
- Shares
- 34.8 M
- Change
- −1.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.77%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $604M
- Shares
- 22.7 M
- Change
- −130 K
- % of the company
- 1.80%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $381M
- Shares
- 22.4 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 1.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $389M
- Slate Path Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 22.0 M
- Change
- +22.0 M
- % of the company
- 1.75%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $381M
- Shares
- 20.8 M
- Change
- +12.2 M
- % of the company
- 1.66%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $361M
- Shares
- 19.6 M
- Change
- +19.6 M
- % of the company
- 1.56%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $339M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Well-known investors with options on this stock
The 13F does not say whether the option is bought or written, nor its strike or expiry. It may be a hedge. It is not added to the portfolio. The figure is the value of the underlying shares (notional), not the premium paid. Well-known investors only: among all 13F filers, most options belong to market makers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -52.9%
- Net margin
- -45.9%
- ROE
- -52.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $6.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 11.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-3.0 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-4.2 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 19/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 1.19 bn
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $750M
- Stock-based compensation
- $741M13.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −13.1 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Volkswagen15.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Apr 30, 2026 · filed: May 4, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
- Volkswagen12.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2025 · filed: Jul 2, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Rivian Releases Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Rivian Announces CFO Transition Plan»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Rivian Releases First Quarter 2026 Financial Results»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Uber and Rivian Partner to Deploy up to 50,000 Fully Autonomous Robotaxis»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers