Transocean (RIG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (+4 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.1%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Transocean?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Frederik W. Mohn, 8.8% (13D/A filed Feb 11, 2026) and BlackRock, 6.4% (13G/A filed Apr 23, 2025). Perestroika and Perestroika (Cyprus) Ltd are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.2% of the shares), Dimensional Fund Advisors (4.6%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (4.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Transocean shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.2%
- 2. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 4.6%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.4%
- 4. Two Sigma Investments: 4.1%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.0%
- 6. D. E. Shaw: 3.7%
- 7. Slate Path Capital: 3.3%
- 8. Capital World Investors: 2.8%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.6%
- 10. State Street: 2.4%
How much of Transocean do institutions own?
The 540 institutions that file 13F reported 89.4% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Frederik W. Mohn (Feb 11, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 23, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 28, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Transocean revenue
Transocean reported annual revenue of $3.97 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 7): 3 opened · 0 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +4
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: +$85.7M (+17.5 M shares) · bought $85.7M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 4 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 3 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Slate Path CapitalIncreased$182M2.5%+0.5 pp
- Caledonia (Private) Investments PtyNew$27.3M0.9%+0.8 pp
- Electron Capital PartnersNew$22.7M0.9%+0.9 pp
- Keystone Investors PTENo comparable data$2.1M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Foundation Resource Management$828K0.1%
- Privium Fund Management B.VIncreased$712K0.1%+0.0 pp
- Fractal InvestmentsNew$235K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of RIG (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock91.9 MIndex manager · 8.23% of the company+3.6 M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors51.0 MIndex manager · 4.57% of the company+2.2 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management49.3 MIndex manager · 4.41% of the company+2.4 M
- Two Sigma Investments46.2 MQuant or multi-manager · 4.14% of the company−258 K
- Vanguard Capital Management45.2 MIndex manager · 4.05% of the company+928 K
- D. E. Shaw41.8 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.74% of the company+2.5 M
- Slate Path Capitalconcentrated37.3 MInvestment firm · 3.34% of the company+7.2 M
- Capital World Investors31.0 MInvestment firm · 2.77% of the company+1.4 M
- Geode Capital Management28.6 MIndex manager · 2.56% of the company+5.1 M
- State Street27.1 MIndex manager · 2.43% of the company+2.2 M
- Shares
- 91.9 M
- Change
- +3.6 M
- % of the company
- 8.23%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $450M
- Shares
- 51.0 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.57%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $249M
- Shares
- 49.3 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 4.41%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $241M
- Shares
- 46.2 M
- Change
- −258 K
- % of the company
- 4.14%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $226M
- Shares
- 45.2 M
- Change
- +928 K
- % of the company
- 4.05%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $221M
- Shares
- 41.8 M
- Change
- +2.5 M
- % of the company
- 3.74%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $204M
- Slate Path Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 37.3 M
- Change
- +7.2 M
- % of the company
- 3.34%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $182M
- Shares
- 31.0 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 2.77%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $151M
- Shares
- 28.6 M
- Change
- +5.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.56%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $140M
- Shares
- 27.1 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.43%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $133M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 89.4% of the shares · top 10: 40.3% · in index firms: 32.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 89.4%
Shares reported by the 540 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 28, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 20.4%
- Net margin
- 7.3%
- ROE
- 3.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 3.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $292M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.2x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $800M
- Quality vs sector
- 42/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 960.0 M
- 1 year
- +3.8%
- 3 years
- +37.3%
- 5 years
- +56.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $421M
- Stock-based compensation
- $35.0M0.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 3.16
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −4.2 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $460M0.92 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
- Frederik W. Mohn8.8%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Feb 9, 2026 · filed: Feb 11, 2026
- Frederik W. Mohn10.1%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Sep 30, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers
- Black Stone MineralsBSM · 6 managers
- Kodiak Gas ServicesKGS · 8 managers
- PBF EnergyPBF · 6 managers