Rent the Runway (RENT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Rent the Runway?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: CHS US Investments (13D/A filed Oct 23, 2026), Gateway Runway (13D/A filed Oct 23, 2026), S3 RR Aggregator (13D/A filed Oct 23, 2026) and Highland Management Partners VIII (13G/A filed Feb 14, 2025). Nexus Capital Management LP is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (829,245 shares), Vanguard Capital Management (654,002 shares) and Geode Capital Management (399,826 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Rent the Runway shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 829,245 shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 654,002 shares
- 3. Geode Capital Management: 399,826 shares
- 4. Technology Crossover Management VIII: 197,481 shares
- 5. Ares Management: 169,383 shares
- 6. Vanguard Fiduciary Trust: 140,407 shares
- 7. State Street: 111,897 shares
- 8. Northern Trust: 101,193 shares
- 9. CastleKnight Management: 96,655 shares
- 10. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 54,572 shares
Sources:13D/A by CHS US Investments (Oct 23, 2026) ↗13D/A by Gateway Runway (Oct 23, 2026) ↗13D/A by S3 RR Aggregator (Oct 23, 2026) ↗13G/A by Highland Management Partners VIII (Feb 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Rent the Runway revenue
Rent the Runway reported annual revenue of $329.8 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of RENT (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock829 KIndex manager · 2.46% of the company+445 K
- Vanguard Capital Management654 KIndex manager · 1.94% of the company−999
- Geode Capital Management400 KIndex manager · 1.18% of the company+103 K
- Technology Crossover Management VIII197 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 0.58% of the company0
- Ares Management169 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 0.50% of the company0
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust140 KIndex manager · 0.42% of the company+4,953
- State Street112 KIndex manager · 0.33% of the company+31 K
- Northern Trust101 KIndex manager · 0.30% of the company+47 K
- CastleKnight Management97 KType not verified · 0.29% of the company0
- Vanguard Portfolio Management55 KIndex manager · 0.16% of the company+55 K
- Shares
- 829 K
- Change
- +445 K
- % of the company
- 2.46%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.6M
- Shares
- 654 K
- Change
- −999
- % of the company
- 1.94%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.1M
- Shares
- 400 K
- Change
- +103 K
- % of the company
- 1.18%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.3M
- Shares
- 197 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.58%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $622K
- Shares
- 169 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.50%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $534K
- Shares
- 140 K
- Change
- +4,953
- % of the company
- 0.42%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $442K
- Shares
- 112 K
- Change
- +31 K
- % of the company
- 0.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $352K
- Shares
- 101 K
- Change
- +47 K
- % of the company
- 0.30%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $319K
- Shares
- 97 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.29%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $304K
- Shares
- 55 K
- Change
- +55 K
- % of the company
- 0.16%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $172K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -12.3%
- Net margin
- 11.8%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $367M
- Revenue growth
- 21.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $43.3M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 12.0 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $12.5M
- Stock-based compensation
- $4.2M1.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
204.4% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.02
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 1 · $1.6M
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Rent the Runway, Inc. Announces CEO Transition»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers