Royal Caribbean Cruises (RCL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.0%.
Who owns Royal Caribbean Cruises?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Capital International Investors, 9.5% (13G/A filed May 14, 2026), Capital World Investors, 7.6% (13G/A filed May 14, 2026), BlackRock, 7.4% (13G/A filed Oct 17, 2025), Vanguard Capital Management, 6.9% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026) and Capital Research Global Investors, 6.4% (13G/A filed Oct 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Capital Research Global Investors (12.8% of the shares), Capital International Investors (9.1%) and BlackRock (7.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Royal Caribbean Cruises shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Capital Research Global Investors: 12.8%
- 2. Capital International Investors: 9.1%
- 3. BlackRock: 7.7%
- 4. Capital World Investors: 7.0%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.0%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.6%
- 7. Osiris Holdings: 4.4%
- 8. State Street: 4.0%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.6%
- 10. JPMorgan Chase: 1.4%
How much of Royal Caribbean Cruises do institutions own?
The 1,236 institutions that file 13F reported 88.5% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by Capital International Investors (May 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Capital World Investors (May 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 17, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G/A by Capital Research Global Investors (Oct 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 27, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Royal Caribbean Cruises revenue
Royal Caribbean Cruises reported annual revenue of $17.94 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 8): 2 opened · 2 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +1
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: +$787M (+2.5 M shares) · bought $859M and sold $72.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Sanders CapitalNew$827M0.8%+0.8 pp
- Columbus Hill Capital Management$44.6M5.0%
- Owl Creek Asset ManagementNew$22.2M2.0%+2.0 pp
- Hook Mill Capital PartnersReduced$17.8M1.7%−1.4 pp
- Keystone Investors PTENo comparable data$13.1M0.7%+0.7 pp
- Generate Investment ManagementIncreased$10.4M0.4%+0.4 pp
- Tabor Asset ManagementReduced$3.6M1.1%−0.8 pp
- Scott & Selber$338K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Osiris HoldingsSingle-position portfolio$3.7 bn100.0%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$511M0.1%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$322M0.2%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$228M0.1%
- Ensign Peak AdvisorsFoundation or endowment$163M0.3%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$118M0.1%
Largest holders of RCL (all 13F filers)
- Capital Research Global Investors34.3 MInvestment firm · 12.81% of the company+6.0 M
- Capital International Investors24.5 MInvestment firm · 9.16% of the company−558 K
- BlackRock20.6 MIndex manager · 7.71% of the company−1.4 M
- Capital World Investors18.7 MInvestment firm · 6.98% of the company−1.4 M
- Vanguard Capital Management16.0 MIndex manager · 5.99% of the company−56 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management12.2 MIndex manager · 4.58% of the company−33 K
- Osiris Holdings11.7 MSingle-position portfolio · 4.38% of the companyno data
- State Street10.7 MIndex manager · 4.00% of the company+271 K
- Geode Capital Management6.9 MIndex manager · 2.60% of the company−103 K
- JPMorgan Chase3.8 MBank or trading desk · 1.41% of the company+337 K
- Shares
- 34.3 M
- Change
- +6.0 M
- % of the company
- 12.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.9 bn
- Shares
- 24.5 M
- Change
- −558 K
- % of the company
- 9.16%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $7.8 bn
- Shares
- 20.6 M
- Change
- −1.4 M
- % of the company
- 7.71%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.5 bn
- Shares
- 18.7 M
- Change
- −1.4 M
- % of the company
- 6.98%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.9 bn
- Shares
- 16.0 M
- Change
- −56 K
- % of the company
- 5.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.1 bn
- Shares
- 12.2 M
- Change
- −33 K
- % of the company
- 4.58%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.9 bn
- Shares
- 11.7 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 4.38%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $3.7 bn
- Shares
- 10.7 M
- Change
- +271 K
- % of the company
- 4.00%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.4 bn
- Shares
- 6.9 M
- Change
- −103 K
- % of the company
- 2.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.2 bn
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +337 K
- % of the company
- 1.41%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.2 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 88.5% of the shares · top 10: 59.4% · in index firms: 32.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 88.5%
Shares reported by the 1,236 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 27, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 27.6%
- Net margin
- 23.8%
- ROE
- 38.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $19.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 9.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $4.6 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.0x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $1.5 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 66/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 274.0 M
- 1 year
- −1.8%
- 3 years
- +7.5%
- 5 years
- +27.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $1.2 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $175M1.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $824M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.52
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 5.0 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $2.2 bn2.63 times cash and investments
- Year 1$2.4 bn
- Year 2$3.2 bn
- Year 3$1.1 bn
- Year 4$1.1 bn
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Capital Research Global Investors6.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 6, 2026
- Capital Research Global Investors12.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- Capital International Investors9.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Royal Caribbean Group Appoints Tara Bunch to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Royal Caribbean Group Appoints Christopher J. Wiernicki to Board of Directors»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- MGM Resorts InternationalMGM · 9 managers
- TapestryTPR · 9 managers