Ready Capital (RC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.2%.
Who owns Ready Capital?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Amster Howard (13D/A filed Nov 10, 2025) and BlackRock (13G/A filed Jan 8, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (17.7 million shares), UBS Group (11.4 million shares) and Private Management Group (7.9 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Ready Capital shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 17.7 million shares
- 2. UBS Group: 11.4 million shares
- 3. Private Management Group: 7.9 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5 million shares
- 5. Mason Capital Management: 4.3 million shares
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 3.9 million shares
- 7. Waterfall Asset Management: 3.9 million shares
- 8. State Street: 3.4 million shares
- 9. AQR Capital Management: 3.1 million shares
- 10. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 3.0 million shares
Sources:13D/A by Amster Howard (Nov 10, 2025) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jan 8, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- American Financial Group$676K0.2%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of RC (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock17.7 MIndex manager · 10.74% of the company+3.3 M
- UBS Group11.4 MBank or trading desk · 6.88% of the company+75 K
- Private Management Group7.9 MType not verified · 4.80% of the company+690 K
- Vanguard Capital Management6.5 MIndex manager · 3.93% of the company−21 K
- Mason Capital Management4.3 MSingle-position portfolio · 2.62% of the company0
- Geode Capital Management3.9 MIndex manager · 2.38% of the company+185 K
- Waterfall Asset Management3.9 MType not verified · 2.37% of the company0
- State Street3.4 MIndex manager · 2.03% of the company−39 K
- AQR Capital Management3.1 MQuant or multi-manager · 1.91% of the company+1.5 M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management3.0 MIndex manager · 1.84% of the company−195 K
- Shares
- 17.7 M
- Change
- +3.3 M
- % of the company
- 10.74%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $31.1M
- Shares
- 11.4 M
- Change
- +75 K
- % of the company
- 6.88%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $19.9M
- Shares
- 7.9 M
- Change
- +690 K
- % of the company
- 4.80%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $13.9M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- −21 K
- % of the company
- 3.93%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $11.4M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.62%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $7.6M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +185 K
- % of the company
- 2.38%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.9M
- Waterfall Asset Management
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.37%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.8M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- −39 K
- % of the company
- 2.03%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.9M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 1.91%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $5.5M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- −195 K
- % of the company
- 1.84%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.3M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -45.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-564M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 167.3 M
- 1 year
- −1.9%
- 3 years
- +42.7%
- 5 years
- +210.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $67.6M
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $5.8M
- Dividends paid
- $113M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$100M
- Year 2$380M
- Year 3$245M
- Year 4$0
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
- Vanguard Group5.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Jan 30, 2026
- BlackRock8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Jan 8, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers