Portillo's (PTLO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 5.1%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Portillo's?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Orbis Investment Management (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and Berkshire Partners Holdings (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2025). Bpsp, L.P. is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (6.8% of Class A), Orbis Allan Gray (5.8%) and Engaged Capital (4.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Portillo's shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 6.8%
- 2. Orbis Allan Gray: 5.8%
- 3. Engaged Capital: 4.8%
- 4. Citadel Advisors: 4.4%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 6. Wace, Llp Marshall: 3.2%
- 7. Zuckerman Investment Group: 2.8%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.5%
- 9. State Street: 2.0%
- 10. Goldman Sachs Group: 2.0%
How much of Portillo's do institutions own?
The 170 institutions that file 13F reported 62.5% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Orbis Investment Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Berkshire Partners Holdings (Aug 13, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 28, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Portillo's revenue
Portillo's reported annual revenue of $732.1 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 28, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 1): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$613K (−129 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $613KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Engaged Capital$16.3M5.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of PTLO (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock4.9 MIndex manager · 6.78% of the company−210 K
- Orbis Allan Gray4.2 MInvestment firm · 5.76% of the company−2.9 M
- Engaged Capitalconcentrated3.4 MType not verified · 4.76% of the company0
- Citadel Advisors3.2 MQuant or multi-manager · 4.35% of the company+2.6 M
- Vanguard Capital Management3.1 MIndex manager · 4.24% of the company+26 K
- Wace, Llp Marshall2.3 MInvestment firm · 3.24% of the company+645 K
- Zuckerman Investment Group2.0 MWealth adviser · 2.83% of the company−12 K
- Geode Capital Management1.8 MIndex manager · 2.51% of the company+144 K
- State Street1.5 MIndex manager · 2.01% of the company+167 K
- Goldman Sachs Group1.4 MBank or trading desk · 1.96% of the company+434 K
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- −210 K
- % of the company
- 6.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $23.3M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- −2.9 M
- % of the company
- 5.76%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $19.8M
- Engaged Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.76%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $16.3M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +2.6 M
- % of the company
- 4.35%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $14.9M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +26 K
- % of the company
- 4.24%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $14.5M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +645 K
- % of the company
- 3.24%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $11.1M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −12 K
- % of the company
- 2.83%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $9.7M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +144 K
- % of the company
- 2.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.6M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +167 K
- % of the company
- 2.01%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.9M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +434 K
- % of the company
- 1.96%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $6.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 28, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 28, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 4.5%
- Net margin
- 1.9%
- ROE
- 2.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $749M
- Revenue growth
- 2.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $13.9M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 4.9x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-9.2M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 71.1 M
- 1 year
- +11.1%
- 3 years
- +66.4%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $6.5M0.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 5.65
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.9 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $103M4.86 times cash and investments
- Year 1$6.3M
- Year 2$9.4M
- Year 3$15.6M
- Year 4$15.6M
- Year 5$200M
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Alliancebernstein0.1%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Orbis Investment Management5.7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Orbis Investment Management9.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Portillo’s Appoints Kevin Kalicak as Chief Financial Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Portillo’s Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Eugene I. Lee, Jr., Appointed Chairman of the Board of Portillo’s; Michael A. Miles, Jr. to Retire as of Annual Meeting»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Portillo’s Appoints Brett Patterson as President & Chief Executive Officer»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers