Prairie Operating (PROP): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 2 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Prairie Operating?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Narrogal Nominees Pty Ltd ATF Gregory K O'Neill Family Trust, 32.1% (13D/A filed Dec 16, 2025) and PSM Holdings, 8.6% (13G filed Aug 4, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Vanguard Capital Management (2.8% of the shares), AQR Capital Management (2.4%) and Arax Advisory Partners (1.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Prairie Operating shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.8%
- 2. AQR Capital Management: 2.4%
- 3. Arax Advisory Partners: 1.5%
- 4. Lazard Asset Management: 1.2%
- 5. UBS Group: 1.0%
- 6. BlackRock: 0.9%
- 7. Susquehanna International Group, LLP: 0.9%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 0.9%
- 9. Group One Trading: 0.6%
- 10. Millennium Management: 0.5%
How much of Prairie Operating do institutions own?
The 111 institutions that file 13F reported 19.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Narrogal Nominees Pty Ltd ATF Gregory K O'Neill Family Trust (Dec 16, 2025) ↗13G by PSM Holdings (Aug 4, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 12, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Prairie Operating revenue
Prairie Operating reported annual revenue of $241.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of PROP (all 13F filers)
- Vanguard Capital Management2.8 MIndex manager · 2.44% of the company+1.3 M
- AQR Capital Management2.4 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.09% of the company+2.1 M
- Arax Advisory Partners1.4 MType not verified · 1.26% of the company+37 K
- Lazard Asset Management1.1 MInvestment firm · 1.01% of the company+979 K
- UBS Group1.0 MBank or trading desk · 0.89% of the company+709 K
- BlackRock880 KIndex manager · 0.78% of the company−1.2 M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP861 KBank or trading desk · 0.76% of the company−522 K
- Geode Capital Management860 KIndex manager · 0.76% of the company−27 K
- Group One Trading601 KBank or trading desk · 0.53% of the company+169 K
- Millennium Management526 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.47% of the company+526 K
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.44%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.0M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +2.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.09%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $1.7M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +37 K
- % of the company
- 1.26%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.0M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +979 K
- % of the company
- 1.01%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $821K
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +709 K
- % of the company
- 0.89%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $728K
- Shares
- 880 K
- Change
- −1.2 M
- % of the company
- 0.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $635K
- Shares
- 861 K
- Change
- −522 K
- % of the company
- 0.76%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $621K
- Shares
- 860 K
- Change
- −27 K
- % of the company
- 0.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $621K
- Shares
- 601 K
- Change
- +169 K
- % of the company
- 0.53%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $433K
- Shares
- 526 K
- Change
- +526 K
- % of the company
- 0.47%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $379K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 19.9% of the shares · top 10: 12.7% · in index firms: 27.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 19.9%
Shares reported by the 111 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 12, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- -13.0%
- ROE
- -20.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $343M
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-44.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 45.2 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $531K
- Share issuance
- $43.8M
- Stock-based compensation
- $14.8M6.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 2.3 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- PSM Holdings8.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 23, 2026 · filed: Aug 4, 2026
- Narrogal Nominees Pty Ltd ATF Gregory K O'Neill Family Trust32.06%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 15, 2025 · filed: Dec 16, 2025
- Narrogal Nominees Pty Ltd ATF Gregory K O'Neill Family Trust30.12%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Nov 14, 2025 · filed: Nov 24, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Prairie Operating Co. Announces Appointment of Jennifer M. Grigsby to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Prairie Operating Co. Announces Board of Director Resignation»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Prairie Operating Co. Announces Leadership Team Changes»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Black Stone MineralsBSM · 6 managers
- PBF EnergyPBF · 6 managers
- NobleNE · 6 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers