Pennantpark Investment (PNNT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns Pennantpark Investment?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Invesco (2.8% of the shares), LSV Asset Management (2.1%) and Two Sigma Investments (1.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Pennantpark Investment shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Invesco: 2.8%
- 2. LSV Asset Management: 2.1%
- 3. Two Sigma Investments: 1.5%
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 1.2%
- 5. Millennium Management: 1.0%
- 6. Legal & General Group: 0.8%
- 7. Advisors Asset Management: 0.6%
- 8. Wace, Llp Marshall: 0.6%
- 9. Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH: 0.5%
- 10. NewEdge Wealth: 0.5%
How much of Pennantpark Investment do institutions own?
The 102 institutions that file 13F reported 19.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 1): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$777K (+224 K shares) · bought $777K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Callodine Capital ManagementNew$777K0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of PNNT (all 13F filers)
- Invesco1.8 MInvestment firm · 2.81% of the company0
- LSV Asset Management1.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.05% of the company−113 K
- Two Sigma Investments1.0 MQuant or multi-manager · 1.54% of the company−657 K
- Morgan Stanley766 KBank or trading desk · 1.17% of the company−323 K
- Millennium Management629 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.96% of the company+511 K
- Legal & General Group536 KIndex manager · 0.82% of the company+19 K
- Advisors Asset Management405 KType not verified · 0.62% of the company−77 K
- Wace, Llp Marshall392 KInvestment firm · 0.60% of the company+392 K
- Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH349 KInvestment firm · 0.53% of the company0
- NewEdge Wealth308 KWealth adviser · 0.47% of the company−12 K
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $6.4M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −113 K
- % of the company
- 2.05%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $4.7M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- −657 K
- % of the company
- 1.54%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $3.5M
- Shares
- 766 K
- Change
- −323 K
- % of the company
- 1.17%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.7M
- Shares
- 629 K
- Change
- +511 K
- % of the company
- 0.96%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $2.2M
- Shares
- 536 K
- Change
- +19 K
- % of the company
- 0.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.9M
- Shares
- 405 K
- Change
- −77 K
- % of the company
- 0.62%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.4M
- Shares
- 392 K
- Change
- +392 K
- % of the company
- 0.60%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4M
- Shares
- 349 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.53%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.2M
- Shares
- 308 K
- Change
- −12 K
- % of the company
- 0.47%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $1.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 19.7% of the shares · top 10: 11.6% · in index firms: 6.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 19.7%
Shares reported by the 102 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 7, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 2.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $10.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 65.3 M
- 1 year
- +0.1%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $67.9M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 11.17
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.