Planet Fitness (PLNT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (2 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.7%. 4 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Planet Fitness?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: T. Rowe Price Investment Management (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 7, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.3 million shares), T. Rowe Price Investment Management (8.3 million shares) and SRS Investment Management (4.9 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Planet Fitness shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.3 million shares
- 2. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 8.3 million shares
- 3. SRS Investment Management: 4.9 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.7 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.6 million shares
- 6. Dorsal Capital Management: 2.8 million shares
- 7. AQR Capital Management: 2.6 million shares
- 8. State Street: 2.5 million shares
- 9. D. E. Shaw: 2.5 million shares
- 10. Steadfast Capital Management: 2.1 million shares
Sources:13G/A by T. Rowe Price Investment Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 7, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Planet Fitness revenue
Planet Fitness reported annual revenue of $1.32 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 6): 2 opened · 0 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$184M (+3.5 M shares) · bought $184M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (2 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- SRS Investment Management$257M2.4%
- Dorsal Capital ManagementIncreased$145M5.2%+0.5 pp
- Corvex ManagementNew$98.8M3.1%+3.1 pp
- Cadian Capital ManagementIncreased$83.5M6.3%+4.9 pp
- Triodos Investment Management BV$19.3M1.2%
- Hawk Ridge Capital ManagementNew$7.2M0.2%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of PLNT (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock8.3 MIndex manager−1.6 M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management8.3 MInvestment firm−3.3 M
- SRS Investment Managementconcentrated4.9 MInvestment firm+31 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management3.7 MIndex manager−17 K
- Vanguard Capital Management3.6 MIndex manager−33 K
- Dorsal Capital Managementconcentrated2.8 MInvestment firm+250 K
- AQR Capital Management2.6 MQuant or multi-manager+1.5 M
- State Street2.5 MIndex manager−12 K
- D. E. Shaw2.5 MQuant or multi-manager+2.2 M
- Steadfast Capital Management2.1 MInvestment firm−132 K
- Shares
- 8.3 M
- Change
- −1.6 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $435M
- Shares
- 8.3 M
- Change
- −3.3 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $435M
- SRS Investment Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- +31 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $257M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- −17 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $191M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- −33 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $187M
- Dorsal Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +250 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $145M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $138M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- −12 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $130M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $128M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- −132 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $109M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 30.9%
- Net margin
- 16.9%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 12.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $238M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.5x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $262M
- Quality vs sector
- 72/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.82
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.7 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $101M0.21 times cash and investments
- Year 1$25.8M
- Year 2$25.8M
- Year 3$923M
- Year 4$397M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management10.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management14.7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Steadfast Capital Management2.8%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Planet Fitness Appoints Sudhanshu Priyadarshi as Chief Financial Officer and President, International»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Planet Fitness Appoints Harmit Singh to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Planet Fitness Announces Chief Financial Officer Transition»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Planet Fitness Appoints Steve Beard to Board of Directors»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers