Permian Basin RTY Tr (PBT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 5.6%.
Who owns Permian Basin RTY Tr?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Horizon Kinetics Asset Management (13G/A filed Apr 29, 2026) and SoftVest Advisors (13D/A filed Jul 29, 2026). SoftVest GP I, LLC is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Horizon Kinetics Asset Management (6.7 million shares), SoftVest Advisors (6.2 million shares) and MAD River Investors (1.0 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Permian Basin RTY Tr shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Horizon Kinetics Asset Management: 6.7 million shares
- 2. SoftVest Advisors: 6.2 million shares
- 3. MAD River Investors: 1.0 million shares
- 4. Schwartz Investment Counsel: 933,719 shares
- 5. Foundation Resource Management: 626,331 shares
- 6. Moors & Cabot: 570,161 shares
- 7. Commonwealth Equity Services: 424,229 shares
- 8. HRT Financial: 276,005 shares
- 9. Advisory Services Network: 249,595 shares
- 10. Wells Fargo: 219,718 shares
Sources:13G/A by Horizon Kinetics Asset Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13D/A by SoftVest Advisors (Jul 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- MAD River Investors$25.2M9.4%
- Foundation Resource Management$15.7M1.8%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- SoftVest AdvisorsSingle-position portfolio$156M24.8%
Largest holders of PBT (all 13F filers)
- Horizon Kinetics Asset Management6.7 MType not verified+109 K
- SoftVest Advisors6.2 MSingle-position portfolio0
- MAD River Investorsconcentrated1.0 MType not verified+2,012
- Schwartz Investment Counsel934 KType not verified0
- Foundation Resource Managementconcentrated626 KInvestment firm−3,876
- Moors & Cabot570 KType not verified−18 K
- Commonwealth Equity Services424 KWealth adviser+155 K
- HRT Financial276 KBank or trading desk+105 K
- Advisory Services Network250 KType not verified−1,841
- Wells Fargo220 KBank or trading desk−11 K
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- +109 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $169M
- SoftVest Advisors
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $156M
- MAD River Investorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +2,012
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $25.2M
- Shares
- 934 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $23.4M
- Foundation Resource Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 626 K
- Change
- −3,876
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $15.7M
- Shares
- 570 K
- Change
- −18 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $14.3M
- Shares
- 424 K
- Change
- +155 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $10.6M
- Shares
- 276 K
- Change
- +105 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $6.9M
- Shares
- 250 K
- Change
- −1,841
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.2M
- Shares
- 220 K
- Change
- −11 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $5.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- SoftVest Advisors13.3%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 28, 2026 · filed: Jul 29, 2026
- SoftVest Advisors13.3%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 17, 2026 · filed: May 18, 2026
- Horizon Kinetics Asset Management13.7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗