Palo Alto Networks (PANW): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
46 concentrated managers hold it (+6 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.7%.
Who owns Palo Alto Networks?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Vanguard Capital Management, 7.4% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.3% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%) and State Street (4.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Palo Alto Networks shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.3%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 3. State Street: 4.5%
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 3.6%
- 5. Invesco: 3.1%
- 6. Bank of America: 2.8%
- 7. JPMorgan Chase: 2.7%
- 8. FMR: 2.5%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.4%
- 10. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 2.4%
How much of Palo Alto Networks do institutions own?
The 2,930 institutions that file 13F reported 81.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 11 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 26, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Palo Alto Networks revenue
Palo Alto Networks reported annual revenue of $11.48 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended July 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (40 → 46): 9 opened · 4 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +6
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: −$584M (−1.7 M shares) · bought $101M and sold $685MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 41 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 40 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Mirova USReduced$445M4.8%−1.1 pp
- Stony Point CapitalIncreased$126M8.3%+0.3 pp
- Triodos Investment Management BV$97.2M5.9%
- Tran Capital Management$69.2M8.0%
- AMI Asset ManagementReduced$67.7M3.9%−1.4 pp
- MayTech Global InvestmentsReduced$63.4M7.0%−0.4 pp
- Alta Park Capital$54.8M5.1%
- Private Capital Advisors$47.2M4.1%
- JIA Investment Alliance Pte$46.1M4.3%
- Dillon & AssociatesIncreased$43.6M5.3%+0.1 pp
- Ithaka GroupReduced$22.7M4.1%−0.3 pp
- Bender Robert & Associates$19.0M3.9%
- Broad Peak Investment Advisers PteNew$18.8M3.4%+3.4 pp
- Exane Asset ManagementNew$10.7M3.9%+2.2 pp
- Legal Advantage Investments$10.5M3.7%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$3.3 bn0.3%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$780M0.4%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$667M0.4%
- Employees Provident Fund BoardPension or sovereign fund$506M2.9%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$462M0.3%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$418M0.4%
- Public Employees Retirement Association of ColoradoPension or sovereign fund$359M1.2%
- Alecta Tjanstepension OmsesidigtPension or sovereign fund$344M1.4%
Largest holders of PANW (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock75.8 MIndex manager · 9.26% of the company+3.3 M
- Vanguard Capital Management53.1 MIndex manager · 6.49% of the company+363 K
- State Street37.0 MIndex manager · 4.52% of the company+1.5 M
- Morgan Stanley29.5 MBank or trading desk · 3.60% of the company−2.9 M
- Invesco25.6 MInvestment firm · 3.14% of the company+1.7 M
- Bank of America22.7 MBank or trading desk · 2.77% of the company+205 K
- JPMorgan Chase21.7 MBank or trading desk · 2.65% of the company+8.2 M
- FMR20.1 MInvestment firm · 2.45% of the company+11.9 M
- Geode Capital Management19.6 MIndex manager · 2.40% of the company+292 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management19.3 MIndex manager · 2.37% of the company−254 K
- Shares
- 75.8 M
- Change
- +3.3 M
- % of the company
- 9.26%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $25.8 bn
- Shares
- 53.1 M
- Change
- +363 K
- % of the company
- 6.49%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $18.1 bn
- Shares
- 37.0 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 4.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.6 bn
- Shares
- 29.5 M
- Change
- −2.9 M
- % of the company
- 3.60%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $10.0 bn
- Shares
- 25.6 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
- % of the company
- 3.14%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $8.7 bn
- Shares
- 22.7 M
- Change
- +205 K
- % of the company
- 2.77%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $7.7 bn
- Shares
- 21.7 M
- Change
- +8.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.65%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $7.2 bn
- Shares
- 20.1 M
- Change
- +11.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.45%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $6.8 bn
- Shares
- 19.6 M
- Change
- +292 K
- % of the company
- 2.40%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.7 bn
- Shares
- 19.3 M
- Change
- −254 K
- % of the company
- 2.37%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.6 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 81.9% of the shares · top 10: 39.8% · in index firms: 35.8% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 81.9%
Shares reported by the 2,930 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 11 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 26, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 6.1%
- Net margin
- 2.7%
- ROE
- 1.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $11.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 24.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $307M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −0.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $4.1 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 49/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 764.0 M
- 1 year
- +7.8%
- 3 years
- +11.6%
- 5 years
- −11.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $1.0 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $1.8 bn15.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 14.83
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management7.44%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
- Vanguard Group9.75%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Oct 30, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Palo Alto Networks Appoints Mark Goodburn to Board of Directors; Announces»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- SandiskSNDK · 44 managers
- IntuitINTU · 43 managers
- ServiceNowNOW · 49 managers
- AccentureACN · 40 managers
- AdobeADBE · 39 managers
- SalesforceCRM · 39 managers