Blue OWL Technology Finance (OTF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.2%. 3 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Blue OWL Technology Finance?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Mubadala Investment Co PJSC, 6.2% (13G/A filed Feb 4, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Regents of the University of California (9.4% of the shares), Mubadala Investment Co PJSC (6.4%) and Orange County Employees Retirement System (4.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Blue OWL Technology Finance shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Regents of the University of California: 9.4%
- 2. Mubadala Investment Co PJSC: 6.4%
- 3. Orange County Employees Retirement System: 4.4%
- 4. Cresset Asset Management: 2.6%
- 5. State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund E: 1.4%
- 6. Cliffwater: 1.3%
- 7. Capricorn Investment Group: 1.2%
- 8. CAZ Investments: 1.0%
- 9. VAN ECK Associates: 1.0%
- 10. Rivernorth Capital Management: 0.8%
How much of Blue OWL Technology Finance do institutions own?
The 191 institutions that file 13F reported 42.4% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Mubadala Investment Co PJSC (Feb 4, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 29, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$1.3M (+125 K shares) · bought $1.3M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Callodine Capital ManagementIncreased$3.1M0.2%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Regents of the University of CaliforniaFoundation or endowment$381M5.7%
- Mubadala Investment Co PJSCPension or sovereign fund$308M0.9%
- Orange County Employees Retirement SystemSingle-position portfolio$199M74.6%
Largest holders of OTF (all 13F filers)
- Regents of the University of California43.6 MFoundation or endowment · 9.64% of the company0
- Mubadala Investment Co PJSC29.8 MPension or sovereign fund · 6.58% of the company+657 K
- Orange County Employees Retirement System20.3 MSingle-position portfolio · 4.49% of the company+6.1 M
- Cresset Asset Management12.0 MWealth adviser · 2.64% of the company+3.8 M
- State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund E6.3 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 1.39% of the company0
- Cliffwater5.9 MType not verified · 1.31% of the company0
- Capricorn Investment Group5.6 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 1.25% of the company−1
- CAZ Investments4.5 MType not verified · 1.00% of the company+1.4 M
- VAN ECK Associates4.4 MInvestment firm · 0.98% of the company+1.2 M
- Rivernorth Capital Management3.8 MType not verified · 0.84% of the company+1.6 M
- Shares
- 43.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.64%
See more
- Type
- Foundation or endowment
- Value
- $452M
- Shares
- 29.8 M
- Change
- +657 K
- % of the company
- 6.58%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $308M
- Orange County Employees Retirement System
- Shares
- 20.3 M
- Change
- +6.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.49%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $210M
- Shares
- 12.0 M
- Change
- +3.8 M
- % of the company
- 2.64%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $129M
- State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund E
- Shares
- 6.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.39%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $64.9M
- Cliffwater
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.31%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $61.2M
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- −1
- % of the company
- 1.25%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $58.3M
- CAZ Investments
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.00%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $46.7M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 0.98%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $45.8M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 0.84%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $39.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 42.4% of the shares · top 10: 29.4% · in index firms: 0.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 42.4%
Shares reported by the 191 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 29, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 4.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $359M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 409.4 M
- 1 year
- +95.2%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $73.4M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $394M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -4.28
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Mubadala Investment Co PJSC6.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 4, 2026
- Mubadala Investment Co PJSC6.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 10, 2025
- Mubadala Investment Co PJSC6.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2025 · filed: Aug 14, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.