Oaktree Specialty Lending (OCSL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.4%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Oaktree Specialty Lending?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Oaktree Capital Holdings (13D filed Feb 10, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Oaktree Capital Management (7.9 million shares), Private Management Group (3.9 million shares) and Royal Bank of Canada (2.9 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Oaktree Specialty Lending shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Oaktree Capital Management: 7.9 million shares
- 2. Private Management Group: 3.9 million shares
- 3. Royal Bank of Canada: 2.9 million shares
- 4. Bruni J V: 2.5 million shares
- 5. Morgan Stanley: 2.4 million shares
- 6. Ares Management: 2.2 million shares
- 7. VAN ECK Associates: 2.2 million shares
- 8. Generali Asset Management SPA SGR: 2.1 million shares
- 9. UBS Group: 2.1 million shares
- 10. Claret Asset Management: 1.7 million shares
Sources:13D by Oaktree Capital Holdings (Feb 10, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 2): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$1.2M (+100 K shares) · bought $1.2M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 2 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 1 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Bruni J V$29.5M2.7%
- Callodine Capital ManagementNew$1.2M0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of OCSL (all 13F filers)
- Oaktree Capital Management7.9 MInvestment firm · 8.94% of the company+6.0 M
- Private Management Group3.9 MType not verified · 4.39% of the company+148 K
- Royal Bank of Canada2.9 MBank or trading desk · 3.32% of the company+2.4 M
- Bruni J Vconcentrated2.5 MType not verified · 2.81% of the company−23 K
- Morgan Stanley2.4 MBank or trading desk · 2.73% of the company−160 K
- Ares Management2.2 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 2.50% of the company+105 K
- VAN ECK Associates2.2 MInvestment firm · 2.49% of the company+492 K
- Generali Asset Management SPA SGR2.1 MType not verified · 2.36% of the company−7,114
- UBS Group2.1 MBank or trading desk · 2.36% of the company+710 K
- Claret Asset Management1.7 MType not verified · 1.90% of the company+1,747
- Shares
- 7.9 M
- Change
- +6.0 M
- % of the company
- 8.94%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $94.0M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +148 K
- % of the company
- 4.39%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $46.2M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 3.32%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $34.9M
- Bruni J Vconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- −23 K
- % of the company
- 2.81%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $29.5M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- −160 K
- % of the company
- 2.73%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $28.7M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +105 K
- % of the company
- 2.50%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $26.3M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +492 K
- % of the company
- 2.49%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $26.2M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- −7,114
- % of the company
- 2.36%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $24.8M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +710 K
- % of the company
- 2.36%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $24.8M
- Claret Asset Management
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +1,747
- % of the company
- 1.90%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $19.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 3.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $42.2M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 86.1 M
- 1 year
- +7.0%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $10.7M
- Share issuance
- $3.0M
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $148M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.51
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Oaktree Capital Holdings8.56%13Dfiling ↗Event: Feb 3, 2025 · filed: Feb 10, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.